.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tide, Cavaliers lead post-season voting

-A A +A

Parsons and Martin were named their regions’ players of the year; Brown and Motley are regions’ top coaches

By Craig Worrell, Sports Editor

 

Previous
Play
Next

 It’s no secret that, collectively, the three local high schools gave the Twin County area its most successful basketball season in recent memory, perhaps ever.

That fact was not lost on those outside of the area, either.

District postseason honors in both boys’ and girls’ basketball were swept by Galax and Carroll County, while Galax’s boys and Carroll’s girls took home player and coach of the year awards in their respective regions.

Galax’s Lawrence Parsons and Verl Brown were voted the player and coach of the year in both Mountain Empire District and Region C boys’ balloting, while Lindsay Martin and coach Marc Motley of Carroll County duplicated the feat in Southwest District and Region IV girls’ voting.

Galax also took the top MED honors in girls’ basketball with guard Bailey Shumate and coach Yerrick Stoneman, while Carroll’s boys did the same in the Southwest District thanks to point guard Ryan Gravley and coach Brad Hawks.

Parsons’ progress from a raw talent during his junior year to a polished force on both ends of the floor as a senior was nothing short of remarkable. The long-armed 6-foot-6 senior center helped lead the Maroon Tide to its second straight Group A Division 1 state championship, falling short by one blocked shot of putting up a triple-double in both the state semifinals and the finals.

Parsons tied for the team lead in scoring with 13.5 points per game and also led the team in rebounding (10.8) and blocked shots with 125. After fouling out of the state quarterfinals with four points and three rebounds, Parsons owned the interior in the semis (10 points 14 rebounds, 10 blocks) and finals (19, 14 and 9).

Brown was the district’s and region’s coach of the year as his Tide stretched its two-year win streak to 31 straight wins at one point this season, including a 15-0 finish to the 2010-11 season, and a two-year record of 53-4.

Max Rodgers of Grayson County was a first-team all-MED and second-team all-region pick as the sophomore swingman averaged 18.6 points and 7.5 rebounds per game. Teammate and fellow sophomore Ty Cannaday was a first-team MED choice and an honorable mention region pick, averaging 15.2 points and 5.1 assists.

A few miles east in Hillsville, Lindsay Martin wrapped up a stellar career by earning player of the year honors in both the Southwest District and Region IV after helping the Cavaliers win championships at both levels.

Martin, who topped 1,000 career points in the district semifinals, finished the year averaging 13.8 points, 6.5 rebounds, 2.6 steals and 1.2 assists. A 74-percent free throw shooter, Martin’s most remarkable stat may have been her 3-point shooting, in which she was successful at a 41.8-percent rate.

The Region IV and SWD coach of the year, Motley had led the Cavaliers to the state tournament several times in his 10 seasons at Carroll, but 2012 proved to be a breakthrough year as the Cavs won their first Region IV Division 4 title and followed up with the program’s first-ever win in the state tournament after five first-round defeats. The Cavaliers finished with a 23-5 record after a loss in the state semis.

Fellow Cavalier senior Rachel Dalton was a first-team all-SWD and second-team all-region choice after averaging 8.2 points, 3.8 rebounds and 4.3 assists.

The Galax girls capped a four-year rise from the ashes with a Group A Division 1 semifinal appearance, with Shumate and Stoneman picking up top honors in MED voting. One of three four-year starters in the lineup, Shumate topped 1,000 career points at the season’s midpoint and finished with an 11.5 scoring average, shooting 32 percent from the field, including 31.5 percent from 3-point range.

Stoneman, in his second year, led the Tide to its first state semifinal appearance in a generation as his team built a 22-6 record, won its first MED title in 11 years and advanced as far as the state semifinals.

Shumate was also a second-team all-region pick, while Allison White was a first-team all-MED and honorable mention all-Region C selection. White led the team in scoring (12.2), rebounding (8.6) and free throw shooting (70.0%).

Carroll County’s boys took both top honors in SWD balloting, led by Gravley. A junior point guard, Gravley finished the regular season as the Twin County leader in scoring (15.6), assists (5.6) and free throw shooting (88.6%).

Hawks guided the Cavaliers to their first regular season district championship in several years as Carroll finished with a 19-5 record and the district’s tournament title.

For Grayson County, Meredith Frost was a first-team all-MED and honorable mention Region C choice, averaging 13.8 points. Camryn McGrady (10.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg) was a second-team all-MED pick.

Second-team all-district choices for the Galax girls were Taylor Bryant (6.3 ppg, 5.7 rpg) and freshman Sydney Lindsey (8.4 ppg, 5.5 rpg).

Earning second-team all-SWD honors was Shyann Dalton of Carroll (8.2 ppg, 6.4 rpg).

Galax’s boys had three second-team all-MED picks, Austin Pack (12.9 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 4.1 apg), Deion George 10.2 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 3.6 apg), and Devonte McKinney (13.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg).

Second-team SWD honorees were Carroll’s Conner Lundy (12.9 ppg) and Wes Smoot (12.0 ppg).

Earning honorable mention in their respective districts were Eddie Hanks, Travis Garvey, Channing Russell and Hailey Cassell of Galax, Lucas Rudy, Madison Shupe and Sarah Eller of Grayson County and Gunnar Beamer, Austin Horton, Cody Keith, Chris Smoot, Emily Hiatt and Crysta Guynn of Carroll County.

 

 

2011-12 all-Region C boys’ basketball team

 

First team

Lawrence Parsons, sr., Galax; Zack Stinnett, sr., Parry McCluer; John Bennett, sr., James River; Caleb Tanner, soph., Floyd County; Karlyn East, sr., Glenvar.

 

Player of the year

Lawrence Parsons, Galax

Division 1 coach of the year

Verl Brown, Galax

Division 2 coach of the year

Derrick Jackson, Fort Chiswell

 

Second team

Isaiah Phillips, soph., Radford; Dashon Devore, sr., Radford; Asher Dillow, jr., Bland County; Nathaniel Worrell, sr., Fort Chiswell; Max Rodgers, soph., Grayson County.

 

Honorable mention

Sam Hadaway, Rural Retreat; Isaac Baltazar, George Wythe; Hardy Lester, George Wythe; Conner Hayden, Chilhowie; Jonathan Hayden, Chilhowie; Ty Cannaday, Grayson County; J.T. Sandiage, James River; Andy McCarty, Craig County; Conrad Patterson, Parry McCluer; Brandon Lemon, Floyd County.

 

2011-12 all-Region C girls’ basketball team

 

First team

Cadence Wilmoth, sr., Patrick Henry; Lyndsey Jackson, sr., Giles; Sa’mone Moore, soph., Covington; Jessi Strom, sr., Glenvar; Danielle Catron, soph, Chilhowie.

 

Player of the year

Cadence Wilmoth, Patrick Henry

Division 1 coach of the year

Mark Pifer, Covington

Division 2 coach of the year

Nick Stewart, Glenvar

 

Second team

Bailey Shumate, sr., Galax; Krista Cox, sr., Floyd County; Ashley King, sr., James River; Kayla DeHart, sr., Glenvar; Savanna Burton, sr., Narrows.

 

Honorable mention

Kristen Atwell, George Wythe; Kasey Uecker, Patrick Henry; Taylor Doss, Holston; Sarah Whisman, Fort Chiswell; Allison White, Galax; Meredith Frost, Grayson County; Whitney Lewis, Parry McCluer; Jailyn Ford, Bath County; Amanda Hollandsworth, Floyd County.

 

2011-12 all-Region IV boys’ basketball team

 

First team

Amin Abuhawwas, 6-2 sr., Cave Spring; Ryan Gravley, 6-0 jr., Carroll County; Nick Moyer, 6-4 sr., Magna Vista; Zach Davis, 6-2 sr., Christiansburg; Josh Hess, 5-10 soph., Abingdon.

 

Player of the year

Amin Abuhawwas, Cave Spring

Division 3 coach of the year

Billy Hicks, Cave Spring

Division 4 coach of the year

Shawn Good, Christiansburg

Second team

Brenden Motley, 6-4 sr., Christiansburg; DeAndre Kellam, 6-1 soph., Bassett, Devon Johnson, 6-2 sr., Richlands; Gervelle Kidd, 6-3 sr., Magna Vista; Dylan Hodson, 6-2 jr., Hidden Valley.

 

Honorable mention

Kaleb Bohrnstedt, 6-4 fr., Blacksburg; Paris Jamison, 6-0 jr., Martinsville; Bronte Dickerson, 6-6 sr., Magna Vista; Ethan Dickerson, 5-10 jr., Marion; Noah Walker, 6-4 soph., Tazewell.

 

2011-12 all-Region IV girls’ basketball team

 

First team

Lindsay Martin, sr., Carroll County; Tyler Evans, sr., Hidden Valley; Marissa Hairston, sr., Martinsville; Tay Taylor, jr., Salem; Sydney Anderson, jr., Pulaski County.

 

Player of the year

Lindsay Martin, Carroll County

Division 3 coach of the year

Dennis Palmer, Richlands

Division 4 coach of the year

Marc Motley, Carroll County

 

Second team

Brittany Allen, soph., Richlands; Andrea Venable, sr., Bassett; Rachel Dalton, sr., Carroll County; Caryle Garst, sr., Salem; Ariana Covington, sr., Bassett.

 

Honorable mention

Ebony Reynolds, fr., Patrick County; Taylor Catron, jr., Tazewell; Brooke Henderson, sr., Marion; Hannah Chafin, sr., Pulaski County; Brandi Warner, jr., Magna Vista.

 

2011-12 all-Mountain Empire District boys’ basketball team

 

First team

Lawrence Parsons, Galax; Asher Dillow, Bland County; Nathaniel Worrell, Fort Chiswell; Max Rodgers, Grayson County; Ty Cannaday, Grayson County.

 

Player of the year

Lawrence Parsons, Galax

Coach of the year

Verl Brown, Galax

 

Second team

Austin Pack, Galax; Corey Gravley, Fort Chiswell; Deion George, Galax; Devonte McKinney, Galax; Colby Hill, Graham.

 

Honorable mention

Darryl Clark, Bland County; Chase Hankins, Bland County; Cory Mabry, Fort Chiswell; Daniel Hamm, Fort Chiswell; Coleman Thomas, Fort Chiswell; Eddie Hanks, Galax; Travis Garvey, Galax; Corey Coppola, Graham; Tony Hood, Graham; Lucas Rudy, Grayson County.

 

2011-12 all-Mountain Empire District girls’ basketball team

 

First team

Bailey Shumate, Galax; Savannah Burton, Narrows; Sarah Whisman, Fort Chiswell; Allison White, Galax; Meredith Frost, Grayson County.

Player of the year

Bailey Shumate, Galax

Coach of the year

Yerrick Stoneman, Galax

 

Second team

Liz Workman, Graham; Sydney Lindsey, Galax; Taylor Bryant, Galax; Jessi Blessing, Bland County; Camryn McGrady, Grayson County.

 

Honorable mention

Amber Eaton, Bland County; Kelsey Dinger, Bland County; Amber Chrisley, Fort Chiswell; Hannah Hovencamp, Fort Chiswell; Tiffany Perdue, Narrows; Amanda Hagerman, Narrows; Karly Morgan, Graham; Leah Gillespie, Graham; Madison Shupe, Grayson County; Sarah Eller, Grayson County; Channing Russell, Galax; Hailey Cassell, Galax.

 

2011-12 all-Southwest District boys’ basketball team

 

First team

Josh Hess, soph., Abingdon; Ryan Gravley, jr., Carroll County; Ethan Richardson, jr., Marion; Devon Johnson, sr., Richlands; Noah Walker, soph., Tazewell.

 

Player of the year

Ryan Gravley, Carroll County

Coach of the year

Brad Hawks, Carroll County

 

Second team

Mack Owens, jr., Abingdon; Conner Lundy, soph., Carroll County; Wes Smoot, sr., Carroll County; Gabe Hunsaker, jr., Richlands; Blake Hash, sr., Tazewell.

 

Honorable mention

Joey Blevins, Abingdon; Gunnar Beamer, Carroll County; Austin Horton, Carroll County; Cody Keith, Carroll County; Chris Smoot, Carroll County; Brenton Alford, Marion; Terance Cox, Marion; Ben Brown, Richlands; Eric Harris, Richlands; A.J. Johnson, Richlands; Colin Hancock, Tazewell; Ryan Hankins, Tazewell; Jalen Jordan, Tazewell; Christian Lewis, Tazewell; Michael Moore, Tazewell; John Walker, Tazewell.

 

2011-12 all-Southwest District girls’ basketball team

 

First team

Lindsay Martin, sr., Carroll County; Rachel Dalton, sr., Carroll County; Brooke Henderson, sr., Marion; Brittany Allen, soph., Richlands; Taylor Catron, jr., Tazewell.

 

Player of the year

Lindsay Martin, Carroll County

Coach of the year

Marc Motley, Carroll County

 

Second team

Katelyn Stewart, sr., Abingdon; Shyann Dalton, sr., Carroll County; Rachel Alley, jr., Richlands; Cassie Richardson, jr., Richlands; Autumn Hash, soph., Tazewell.

 

Honorable mention

Hannah Bays, Abingdon; Taylor Blevins, Abingdon; Emily Hiatt, Carroll County; Crysta Guynn, Carroll County; Callie Mellinger, Marion; Savannah O’Keefe, Marion; Jordyn Cole, Richlands; Makenley Davis, Richlands; Montana Hearl, Richlands.