.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Wyatt, Jordan post all-state finishes

-A A +A

Grayson County’s girls placed fifth in the Group A state cross country championships.

By Staff Reports

GREAT MEADOW –– Two Twin County runners earned all-state recognition by placing among the top 10 individuals and Grayson County managed a fifth-place showing in the girls’ team standings at the Group A cross country championships Saturday.

Grayson County’s Emma Wyatt and Galax’s Ashley Jordan finished within three seconds of one another in eighth and 10th places, respectively, to garner all-Group state status, which goes to the top 15 runners.

Wyatt, a freshman and the Region C individual champion, recorded a time of 20 minutes, 26 seconds but was edged at the line by Nelson County’s Ramona Bryant for seventh place. Wyatt was able hold off both Jordan and Wilson Memorial’s Elizabeth Barnes, both of whom posted times of 20:26. Barnes outleaned Jordan, a sophomore, at the stripe to take ninth.

Hannah Rose of Wilson Memorial blew away the field for the individual championship with a winning time of 18:47. Mary Easton of Lebanon and Rappahannock County’s Julia Wood rounded out the top three.

The Blue Devils had three runners finish among the top 40 places in a field of 129 runners and accumulated 157 points, three points ahead of sixth-place Radford. Wilson Memorial had four runners among the top 20 and won the team championship with 58 points, ahead of George Mason (84) and Strasburg (114) in the top three.

The top 10 was rounded out by James River (150), Grayson, Radford, Central-Woodstock (168), Floyd County (209) and Virginia High (285).

In 11th through 16th places were King William (287), Washington & Lee (287), John Battle (333), Central-Wise (358), West Point (385) and Union (418).

Grayson County’s Mary Beth Cunningham finished 25th in 21:06 and Hayley Reavis was 39th in 21:36. The Blue Devils’ scoring runners were rounded out by Olivia Wyatt (58th, 22:28) and Natalie Ruiz (82nd, 23:08. Jessica Ponce (24:15) and Katie Isom (26:34) also competed for Grayson County.

In the boys’ race, Grayson County’s Tyler Pauley missed making all-state by one second, finishing in 16th place with a time of 17:04, one tick of the stopwatch behind Parry McCluer’s Sam Armstrong.

Armstrong’s effort helped Region C sweep the top two team places as Radford took the boys’ title with 69 points to Parry McCluer’s 76. George Mason was third with 88 points, followed by Wilson Memorial (102) and Altavista (167) in the top five.

Places 6 through 10 in the team standings went to Central-Woodstock (172), John Battle (174), Floyd County (197), Mathews (228) and Grayson County (251).

The field was rounded out by Washington & Lee (259), Lancaster (309), Middlesex (381), Union (398), Virginia High (431) and Central-Wise (451).

Adam Wyatt was 49th for Grayson in 18:14, followed in the scoring places by freshmen Tyler Young (66th, 18:30), Bailey Hawkins (82nd, 19:05) and Austin Kirby (105th, 20:40). Roy Oakley (20:43) and Aaron Groves (21:58) rounded out Grayson County’s runners.

Walker Mogen of Radford was the individual champion in 16:14 and Brad Swiney of John Battle was second, 14 seconds back. Josh Goodman of Bland County and Rural Retreat’s Matthew Farmer rounded out the top four.