.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tide, Devils fill all-MED spots

-A A +A

 Grayson County and Galax, along with Fort Chiswell, each claimed a share of the Mountain Empire District football championship. The Blue Devils and the Maroon Tide accepted their share of the postseason accolades, as well.

The two teams combined to fill 11 first-team and 17 second-team slots on the all-Mountain Empire District football team, as voted on by the district’s coaches.

Led by first-year head coach Mark Dixon, the Galax staff was also voted tops in the district after leading a Maroon Tide turnaround from back-to-back 3-7 seasons to a 9-3, region runner-up showing this fall. The win total was the Tide’s best since winning nine games in 2001.

One of the more electric offenses in the region, Galax grabbed five first-team spots on that side of the ball, including Jerad Brown, who was also a first-team pick on defense.

A first-team wideout, Brown had eight catches for 211 yards and three touchdowns in the postseason alone and was a dangerous off-side target from fellow first-team receiver Deion George, finishing the year with 13 total touchdowns.

Defensively, Brown was a solid coverage back and had a huge goal-line interception in the Maroon Tide’s Region C Division 1 semifinal win at Bath County.

Terrance Mazon was voted the league’s top quarterback after completing 100-of-203 passes for 1,712 yards and 20 touchdowns against just eight interceptions in 13 games.

Mazon’s top receiver was George, a 6-2 junior who hauled in 45 passes for 953 yards and 12 touchdowns. George had at least two receptions in each of Galax’s 13 games and had three 100-yard outings, including a six-catch, 171-yard effort against Alleghany.

Jordan Vaughan saw his year shortened by four games due to a midseason foot injury but still averaged more than 100 yards per outing when healthy. A junior runningback, Vaughan carried 152 times for 912 yards in nine games, scoring 12 touchdowns.

Frankie Shalabi garnered the only offensive line spot not taken by the behemoths of Fort Chiswell and Bland County, being named a first-team tight end. Shalabi was a sure-handed short-yardage receiver and delivered some key blocks for the four different Tide ballcarriers that had at least one 100-yard game each.

Grayson County’s top two yardage producers, Xavier Rodriguez and Eric Harvey, and kicker Mario Ruiz were named to the first team.

Rodriguez led the Twin Counties with 1,096 yards on 158 carries, scoring 18 touchdowns along the way. His 217 yards and three scores were instrumental in the Blue Devils’ upset win over Fort Chiswell, which propelled Grayson into the playoffs with a 6-4 record.

The sure-handed Harvey finished his senior season with 38 catches for 776 yards and five scores, an average of 20.4 yards per reception.

A sophomore, Ruiz converted a Twin County-best 33 PATs.

Along with Brown, Galax’s Jacob Fisher, Darius Brown and Grayson’s Ethan Hash were first-team defensive picks.

A junior linebacker, Fisher was in on 69 tackles, one sack and one fumble recovery.

Fort Chiswell took home the top individual honors, as Johnse Hatfield (1,488 yards, 20 touchdowns) was the offensive player of the year and linebacker Josh Cain (101 tackles) was the defensive player of the year.

The second teams are full of Twin County players, eight on offense and nine on defense.

Named to the second team on the offensive side for Grayson County were guard Taylor Hyatt, tackle Brett Phipps, quarterback Ethan Hash (1,423 yards, 12 TDs), runningback Darren Anderson (421 yards, 5 TDs) and wideout Mikey Rodgers (25 rec., 380 yards).

Galax second-teamers were center Darius Brown, tackle Kurry Thomas and runningback Jacob Fisher (77 att., 561 yards).

Second-team defenders from Galax were lineman Woody Dixon, end Jesse Davis, linebackers Josh Billings and Jordan Vaughan, backs Dante Ravenell and Donte Peoples, and punter Jerad Brown.

For Grayson County on the second-team defense were lineman Ty McMillian and back Nate Cowley.

Honorable mention performers were Woody Dixon, Jacob Fisher, Alex Larrowe, Chaz Sizemore and Dakota Cockerham for Galax and Logan Watson Johnny Warren, Chris Shaw and Daniel Crawford for Grayson County.

2010 all-Mountain Empire District football team

First team offense

Center – Coleman Thomas (6-5, 250, fr., Fort Chiswell); guard – Garrett Mustard (6-0, 230, sr., Bland County), Richard Smith (6-5, 360, sr., Fort Chiswell); tackle – Jonathan Dunn (6-4, 260, sr., Bland County), Michael Chrisley (6-4, 310, sr., Fort Chiswell); tight end – Frankie Shalabi (5-10, 190, jr., Galax); quarterback – Terrance Mazon (5-8, 160, sr., Galax); runningback – Johnse Hatfield (5-10, 180, sr., Fort Chiswell), Xavier Rodriguez (5-7, 145, jr., Grayson County), Jordan Vaughan (5-11, 185, jr., Galax); wide receiver – Eric Harvey (6-3, 175, sr., Grayson County), Deion George (6-2, 180, jr., Galax), Jerad Brown (6-2, 180, sr., Galax); placekicker – Mario Ruiz (5-10, 170, soph., Grayson County); kick returner – Dylan Kidd (5-9, 160, sr., Bland County).

 

First team defense

Line - Brady Dillow (5-9, 236, sr., Bland County), Darius Brown (5-10, 215, jr., Galax), Brian McGuire (5-8, 216, sr., Narrows); end – Harry Harris (6-0, 215, sr., Fort Chiswell), Blaine Fisher (5-6, 176, sr., Bland County); linebacker – Wyatt Robertson (5-6, 147, jr., Narrows), Josh Cain (5-8, 190, sr., Fort Chiswell), Coleman Thomas (6-5, 250, fr., Fort Chiswell), Jacob Fisher (5-9, 165, jr., Galax); back – Will Freeman (6-0, 180, sr., Fort Chiswell), Dylan Kidd (5-9, 160, sr., Bland County), Jerad Brown (6-2, 180, sr., Galax), Ethan Hash (6-1, 180, sr., Grayson County); punter – Raymond Greene (6-1, 164, jr., Bland County).

 

Offensive player of the year

Johnse Hatfield, Fort Chiswell

Defensive player of the year

Josh Cain, Fort Chiswell

Coaching staff of the year

Galax

 

Second team offense

Center – Darius Brown (jr., Galax); guard – Tyler Evans (soph., Narrows), Cody Cumbee (jr., Narrows), Taylor Hyatt (sr., Grayson County), Justus Houston (jr., Fort Chiswell); tackle – Brett Phipps (soph., Grayson County), Kurry Thomas (sr., Galax); tight end – Taylor Craft (jr., Narrows); quarterback – Ethan Hash (sr., Grayson County), Will Freeman (sr., Fort Chiswell); runningback – Jakob Haun (jr., Bland County), Wesley Ferguson (sr., Narrows), Jacob Fisher (jr., Galax), Darren Anderson (jr., Grayson County); wide receiver – Mikey Rodgers (soph., Grayson County), Tyler Conley (sr., Narrows), Trey Jackson (jr., Fort Chiswell); placekicker – Casey Underwood) sr., Fort Chiswell; kick returner – Joe Butler (jr., Narrows).

 

Second team defense

Line – Ty McMillian (jr., Grayson County), Garrett Mustard (sr., Bland County), Woody Dixon (jr., Galax), Cody Ludwig (jr., Narrows); end – Nick Romans (sr., Fort Chiswell), Jesse Davis (soph., Galax), Adrian Parcell (jr., Narrows); linebacker – Jakob Haun (jr., Bland County), Josh Billings (soph., Galax), Jordan Vaughan (jr., Galax), Sampson Shrader (sr., Narrows), back – Donte Peoples (soph., Galax), Dante Ravenell (jr., Galax), Brock Lusk (sr., Narrows), Nate Cowley (sr., Grayson County); punter – Jerad Brown (sr., Galax).

 

Honorable mention

Bland County– John Griffith, Ryan Hagy, Jason Sims, Ethan Stowers.

Fort Chiswell– Justus Houston, Taylor Lanter, Nick Frye, Josh Gleason.

Galax– Woody Dixon, Jacob Fisher, Alex Larrowe, Chaz Sizemore, Dakota Cockerham.

Grayson County– Logan Watson, Johnny Warren, Chris Shaw, Daniel Crawford.

Narrows– Danny Stevers, Ryan Jones, Dustin Blankenship.