.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

RipTide second in Blue Ridge meet

-A A +A

Galax and Carroll swimmers set new conference records as 2014 season closes.

By Craig Worrell, Sports Editor

Twin County swimmers broke eight conference records and racked up 21 event championships Friday and Saturday as the Blue Ridge Swim Conference wrapped up its 2014 season with its conference meet at the Galax Recreation Department.

Previous
Play
Next

Elkin came away with the team championship, amassing 1,953 points in 86 events to outdistance runner-up Galax’s 1,544. Dobson (1,194) placed third and was followed by Wytheville (1,035), Reeves Community Center (983) and the Carroll Wellness Center (545).

Galax’s Habeba Morsy and Mia Llamas each set two conference records in the girls’ 9-10 age group. Morsy won three events and set new standards in the 100-meter individual medley (1 minute, 27.79 seconds) and 25m butterfly (16.85 seconds) while Llamas had record-setting efforts in the 25m freestyle (16.74) and 50m freestyle (36.79). The RipTide’s Makray Goad set a new mark of 34.53 in the boys’ 6-under 25m backstroke.

Kaleb Payne and Connor Mabe of the Carroll Wellness Center each broke a conference record. Payne took the 11-12 50m backstroke in 43.06 seconds and Mabe won the 15-18 butterfly in 30.40 seconds.

Event winners and runners-up are as follows (see complete top-3 results in Scoreboard):

Galax winners:

Habeba Morsy – girls’ 9-10 100m individual medley, 25m breaststroke, 25m butterfly;

Makray Goad – boys’ 6-under 25m freestyle, 25m backstroke;

Mac Goad – boys’ 7-8 25m freestyle, 25m backstroke, 25m butterfly;

Mia Llamas – girls’ 9-10 25m freestyle, 10-under 50m freestyle;

Simon Hanks – boys’ 9-10 25m freestyle;

Hajar Morsy – girls’ 11-12 50m breaststroke;

Raygan Cocke – girls’ 7-8 25m backstroke;

Ryley Cocke – girls’ 9-10 25m backstroke;

Girls’ 6-under 100m freestyle relay (Bailey Shupe, Ramsey Cocke, Jalyn Coulson, Maelee Shaffer);

Boys’ 6-under 100m freestyle relay (Makray Goad, Jacob Shaffer, John Haynes, Maverik Goad);

Girls’ 9-10 100m freestyle relay (Mia Llamas, Peyton Edwards, Ryley Cocke, Habeba Morsy);

Girls’ 13-14 200m medley relay (Rawan Morsy, Savanna Lumpkin, Claire Hankins, Audrey Clark);

Galax runners-up:

Mia Llamas – girls’ 9-10 100m individual medley;

Maverik Goad – boys’ 6-under 25m freestyle, 25m backstroke;

Claire Hankins – girls’ 13-14 50m freestyle, 11-14 100m freestyle;

Steven Mountcasel – boys’ 6-under 25m breaststroke;

Hajar Morsy – girls’ 11-12 50m backstroke;

Jack Haga – boys’ 13-14 50m backstroke;

Boys’ 7-8 100m freestyle relay (Ryan Hanks, Coleman Davis, Heath Clark, Mac Goad);

Boys’ 9-10 100m freestyle relay (Eli Gillespie, Drew Morris, John Cox, Simon Hanks);

Girls’ 13-14 200m freestyle relay (Savanna Lumpkin, Audrey Clark, Rawan Morsy, Claire Hankins);

Boys’ 13-14 200m freestyle relay (Luke Morris, Derrick Davis, Andrew Jordan, Jack Haga);

Girls’ 9-10 100m medley relay (Ryley Cocke, Rylee Goodman, Habeba Morsy, Peyton Edwards);

Boys’ 11-12 200m medley relay (McCall Gillock, Levi Smith, Joey Jordan, Malachi Goad);

Boys’ 13-14 200m medley relay (Luke Morris, Andrew Jordan, Jack Haga, Derrick Davis);

Boys’ 15-18 200m medley relay (Abdol Morsy, Austin Lumpkin, Dylan Coulson, Tate Haga);

Carroll winners:

Brett Bowman – boys’ 11-12 50m breaststroke;

Kaleb Payne – boys’ 11-12 50m backstroke;

Connor Mabe – boys’ 15-18 50m butterfly;

Carroll runners-up

Brett Bowman – boys’ 11-12 100m individual medley, 50m freestyle;

Ethan Richardson – boys’ 7-8 25m freestyle, 25m backstroke, 25m butterfly;

Ashton Richardson – girls’ 9-10 25m backstroke;

Connor Mabe – boys’ 15-18 50m backstroke;

Boys’ 11-12 200m freestyle relay (Kaleb Payne, Carson Dalton, Gabriel Robertson, Brett Bowman).

 

BLUE RIDGE CONFERENCE MEET

Saturday/Sunday, Galax Recreation Department

 

COMBINED TEAM RESULTS

1. Elkin (Elk)1,953

2. Galax (Gx)1,544

3. Dobson (Dob)1,194

4. Wytheville (Wy)1,035

5. Reeves Community Ctr (Rvs)983

6. Carroll Wellness Ctr. (CWC)545

 

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS

1. Elkin (Elk)1,048

2. Galax (Gx)848

3. Dobson (Dob)689

4. Wytheville (Wy)498

5. Reeves Community Ctr (Rvs)493

6. Carroll Wellness Ctr. (CWC)195

 

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS

1. Elkin (Elk)905

2. Galax (Gx)696

4. Wytheville (Wy)537

3. Dobson (Dob)505

5. Reeves Community Ctr (Rvs)490

6. Carroll Wellness Ctr. (CWC)350

 

EVENT RESULTS

(top three)

# Conference meet record

 

Girls 8-under 100 IM

1. Morgan Wiles (Elk)1:40.67

2. Lydia Sprano (Wy)1:54.77

3. Camryn Hardin (Wy)2:10.21

 

Girls 9-10 100 IM

1. Habeba Morsy (Gx)#1:27.79

2. Mia Llamas (Gx)1:32.40

3. Anna Banas (Rvs)1:50.46

 

Boys 9-10 100 IM

1. Kolby King (Wy)#1:36.99

2. Matheson Williams (Rvs)1:37.09

3. Simon Hanks (Gx)1:46.22

 

Girls 11-12 100 IM

1. Abbie Bruce (Dob)1:23.63

2. Lorianna Schaeffer (Rvs)1:26.22

3. Hajar Morsy (Gx)1:28.39

 

Boys 11-12 100 IM

1. Cameron Burleson (Elk)#1:27.23

2. Brett Bowman (CWC)1:31.19

3. Nick Bryant (Rvs)1:33.43

 

Girls 13-14 100 IM

1. Destiny Hudson (Dob)1:21.71

2. Lindley Williams (Rvs)1:23.32

3. Jaycie Knight (Elk)1:25.45

 

Boys 13-14 100 IM

1. Cameron Bear (Wy)1:16.73

2. Nolan Gilliam (Dob)1:20.40

3. Luke Morris (Gx)1:33.07

 

Girls 15-18 100 IM

1. Grace Cesare (Elk)1:14.08

2. Elizabeth McCann (Elk)1:19.23

3. Katelyn Southard (Dob)1:20.16

 

Boys 15-18 100 IM

1. Davis Little (Wy)#1:10.40

2. Tyler Eaton (Elk)1:14.09

3. Abdol Morsy (Gx)1:17.12

 

Girls 6-under 25 freestyle

1. Amelia Sprano (Wy)27.83

2. Reagan Evans (Wy)28.06

3. Ilihanie Caro (Rvs)29.38

 

Boys 6-under 25 freestyle

1. Makray Goad (Gx)31.09

2. Maverik Goad (Gx)31.16

3. Blake Pence (Elk)32.70

 

Girls 7-8 25 freestyle

1. Morgan Wiles (Elk)#17.64

2. Sophie Welborn (Elk)20.77

3. Raygan Cocke (Gx)20.80

 

Boys 7-8 25 freestyle

1. Mac Goad (Gx)18.72

2. Ethan Richardson (CWC)20.02

3. Joseph Puckett (Wy)21.46

 

Girls 9-10 25 freestyle

1. Mia Llamas (Gx)#16.74

2. Cassidy Hull (Rvs)18.18

3. Brittany Fausto (Dob)18.61

 

Boys 9-10 25 freestyle

1. Simon Hanks (Gx)18.80

2. Zachariah Stephens (Wy)19.33

3. Gavin Atkins (Dob)19.84

 

Girls 11-12 50 freestyle

1. Maia Schweikert (Elk)#32.64

2. Abbie Bruce (Dob)33.96

3. Amelia Wills (Elk)35.85

 

Boys 11-12 50 freestyle

1. Cameron Burleson (Elk)#33.41

2. Brett Bowman (CWC)34.43

3. Hunter York (Rvs)37.78

 

Girls 13-14 50 freestyle

1. Tessa Cesare (Elk)31.02

2. Claire Hankins (Gx)31.04

3. Lindsey Sweet (Wy)32.48

 

Boys 13-14 50 freestyle

1. Dockery Sloop (Elk)29.44

2. Cameron Bear (Wy)29.67

3. Tanner Dishner (Wy)30.68

 

Girls 15-18 50 freestyle

1. Elizabeth McCann (Elk)29.90

2. Grace Cesare (Elk)30.56

3. Daisy Clark (Gx)33.09

 

Boys 15-18 50 freestyle

1. David Morton (Elk)27.35

2. Davis Little (Wy)28.15

3. Connor Mabe (CWC)29;05

 

Girls 10-under 50 freestyle

1. Mia Llamas (Gx)#36.79

2. Anna Banas (Rvs)40.86

3. Chandler Ann Beals (Elk)42.84

 

Boys 10-under 50 freestyle

1. Matheson Williams (Rvs)37.06

2. Carson Baker (Elk)37.16

3. Simon Hanks (Gx)39.97

 

Girls 11-14 100 freestyle

1. Tessa Cesare (Elk)#1:09.00

2. Claire Hankins (Gx)1:09.92

3. Lindley Williams (Rvs)1:10.75

 

Boys 11-14 100 freestyle

1. Dockery Sloop (Elk)#1:06.57

2. Tanner Dishner (Wy)1:10.61

3. Jordan Lowell (Rvs)1:12.70

 

Girls 15-18 100 freestyle

1. Grave Cesare (Elk)1:06.48

2. Elizabeth McCann (Elk)1:06.87

3. Katelyn Southard (Dob)1:08.64

 

Boys 15-18 100 freestyle

1. Austin Owen (Wy)1:01.03

2. David Morton (Elk)1:03.71

3. Davin Wolfe (Wy)1:10.23

 

Girls 6-under 25 breaststroke

1. Amelia Sprano (Wy)#34.03

2. Evalyn Jarrard (Elk)47.70

3. Bailey Shupe (Gx)49.10

 

Boys 6-under 25 breaststroke

1. Blake Pence (Elk)36.43

2. Steven Mountcasel (Gx)41.32

3. Benjamin Branch (Rvs)52.65

 

Girls 7-8 25 breaststroke

1. Kara Bryant (Rvs)#25.54

2. Lydia Sprano (Wy)26.73

3. Avery Pence (Elk)28.11

 

Boys 7-8 25 breaststroke

1. Ford Holmes (Elk)29.01

2. Addison Campbell (Wy)32.39

3. Carter Chu (Elk)33.13

 

Girls 9-10 25 breaststroke

1. Habeba Morsy (Gx)31.97

2. Cassidy Hull (Rvs)25.21

3. Brittany Fausto (Dob)25.34

 

Boys 9-10 25 breaststroke

1. Carson Baker (Elk)24.55

2. Brady Edmonds (Dob)25.14

3. Robert Myers (Elk)27.65

 

Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke

1. Hajar Morsy (Gx)43.98

2. Olivia Marion Dob)48.48

3. Oshyn Bryant (Rvs)49.46

 

Boys 11-12 50 breaststroke

1. Brett Bowman (CWC)46.87

2. Jackson Holmes (Elk)48.04

3. Stovall Holmes (Elk)48.89

 

Girls 13-14 50 breaststroke

1. Destini Hudson (Dob)42.27

2. Victoria Holmes (Elk)42.89

3. Savanna Lumpkin (Gx)44.73

 

Boys 13-14 50 breaststroke

1. Cameron Bear (Wy)#39.07

2. Nolan Gilliam (Dob)41.47

3. Henry Freeman (Elk)47.76

 

Girls 15-18 50 breaststroke

1. Palmer Duncan (Elk)#40.34

2. Haley Stanley (Dob)43.13

3. Annie Douglas (Elk)45.07

 

Boys 15-18 50 breaststroke

1. Austin Owen (Wy)36.39

2. Tyler Eaton (Elk)37.61

3. Julian Elmasry (CWC)40.06

 

Girls 6-under 100 freestyle relay

1. Galax (Shupe, Cocke, Coulson, Shaffer)5:02.43

 

Boys 6-under 100 freestyle relay

1. Galax (Mak.Goad, Shaffer, Haynes, Mav.Goad)#3:08.57

2. Reeves3:48.26

 

Girls 7-8 100 freestyle relay

1. Elkin (Wiles, Welborn, Jarrard, Baker) #1:25.84

2. Reeves1:41.24

3. Wytheville1:41.59

 

Boys 7-8 100 freestyle relay

1. Elkin (McComb, Holmes, Chu, Shaw)

1:44.83

2. Galax1:56.55

3. Wytheville1:59.36

 

Girls 9-10 100 freestyle relay

1. Galax (Llamas, Edwards, Cocke, Morsy)1:18.05

2. Reeves1:21.11

3. Wytheville1:28.45

 

Boys 9-10 100 freestyle relay

1. Elkin (Baker, Jarrard, McComb, Myers)1:24.48

2. Galax1:25.15

3. Dobson1:29.74

 

Girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay

1. Dobson (Singleton, Marion, Embry, Bruce)2:28.80

2. Elkin2:32.20

3. Galax2:40.61

 

Boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay

1. Elkin (Burleson, S.Holmes, J.Holmes, Hurley)2:40.58

2. Carroll2:47.89

3. Reeves2:53.67

 

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle relay

1. Elkin (Cesare, Knight, Holmes, Swaim)2:14.04

2. Galax2:15.34

3. Reeves2:22.93

 

Boys 13-14 200 freestyle relay

1. Elkin (Sloop, Duncan, Baker, Freeman)2:22.69

2. Galax2:33.19

3. Reeves2:34.05

 

Girls 15-18 200 freestyle relay

1. Elkin (Cesare, Duncan, McCann, Douglas)2:12.522

2. Dobson2:21.16

3. Galax2:28.09

 

Boys 15-18 200 freestyle relay

1. Wytheville (Little, Bear, Wolfe, Owen) 1:56.34

2. Elkin2:00.79

3. Galax2:07.03

 

Girls 6-under 25 backstroke

1. Ilihanie Caro (Rvs)29.38

2. Amelia Sprano (Wy)30.69

3. Evans (Wy)32.87

 

Boys 6-under 25 backstroke

1. Makray Goad (Gx)#34.53

2. Maverik Goad (Gx)38.53

3. Wyatt Ogle (CWC)39.52

 

Girls 7-8 25 backstroke

1. Raygan Cocke (Gx)25.18

2. Lydia Jarrard (Elk)27.70

3. Ella Brant (Rvs)27.88

 

Boys 7-8 25 backstroke

1. Mac Goad (Gx)24.59

2. Ethan Richardson (CWC)26.35

3. Joseph Puckett (Wy)28.62

 

Girls 9-10 25 backstroke

1. Ryley Cocke (Gx)23.89

2. Ashton Richardson (CWC)24.31

3. Maddie Chappell (Elk)24.83

 

Boys 9-10 25 backstroke

1. Matheson Williams (Rvs)#20.48

2. Kolby King (Wy)21.44

3. Eli Gillespie (Gx)23.14

 

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke

1. Abbie Bruce (Dob)38.58

2. Hajar Morsy (Gx)39.30

3. Lorianna Sheaffer (Rvs)40.55

 

Boys 11-12 50 backstroke

1. Kaleb Payne (CWC)#43.06

2. Hunter York (Rvs)47.12

3. Stovall Holmes (Elk)49.95

 

Girls 13-14 50 backstroke

1. Lindley Williams (Rvs)36.53

2. Jaycie Knight (Elk)37.18

3. Lindsey Sweet (Wy)39.38

 

Boys 13-14 50 backstroke

1. Alex Duncan (Elk)#35.95

2. Jack Haga (Gx)39.34

3. Jordan Lowell (Rvs)40.83

 

Girls 15-18 50 backstroke

1. Palmer Duncan (Elk)37.00

2. McKenzie Reaves (Dob)41.62

3. Chassney Hodge (Gx)43.46

 

Boys 15-18 50 backstroke

1. Davis Little (Wy)#32.29

2. Connor Mabe (CWC)36.00

3. Trae Hayes (Elk)36.60

 

Girls 6-under 25 butterfly

1. Ilihanie Caro (Rvs)36.61

2. Reagan Evans (Wy)37.50

3. Maelee Shaffer (Gx)42.18

 

Boys 6-under 25 butterfly

1. Blake Pence (Elk)40.00

2. Walker York (Rvs)44.25

3. Jacob Shaffer (Gx)1:08.06

 

Girls 7-8 25 butterfly

1. Morgan Wiles (Elk)#18.03

2. Kara Bryant (Rvs)18.84

3. Lydia Sprano (Wy)24.85

 

Boys 7-8 25 butterfly

1. Mac Goad (Gx)27.07

2. Ethan Richardson (CWC)27.36

3. Luke McComb (Elk)30.48

 

Girls 9-10 25 butterfly

1. Habeba Morsy (Gx)#16.85

2. Anna Banas (Rvs)19.91

3. Ryley Cocke (Gx)24.49

 

Boys 9-10 25 butterfly

1. Carson Baker (Elk)19.71

2. Kolby King (Wy)19.90

3. Amod Jarrard (Elk)24.67

 

Girls 11-12 25 butterfly

1. Amelia Wills (Elk)39.32

2. Lorianna Sheaffer (Rvs)42.53

3. Morgan Dalton (Wy)43.01

 

Boys 11-12 25 butterfly

1. Cameron Burleson (Elk)#36.45

2. Jake Myers (Elk)45.63

3. Nick Bryant (Rvs)49.00

 

Girls 13-14 50 butterfly

1. Sarah Southard (Dob)35.66

2. Tessa Cesare (Elk)37.31

3. Claire Hankins (Gx)37.50

 

Boys 13-14 50 butterfly

1. Alex Duncan (Elk)#31.54

2. Dockery Sloop (Elk)35.51

3. Tanner Dishner (Wy)36.28

 

Girls 15-18 50 butterfly

1. Katelyn Southard (Dob)33.35

2. Palmer Duncan (Elk)34.99

3. McKenzie Reaves (Dob)39.26

 

Boys 15-18 50 butterfly

1. Connor Mabe (CWC)#30.40

2. Austin Owen (Wy)30.55

3. Tyler Eaton (Elk)31.01

 

Girls 7-8 100 medley relay

1. Elkin (Hatcher, Welborn, Wiles, Jarrard)#1:48.55

2. Wytheville1:59.49

3. Reeves2:09.72

 

Boys 7-8 100 medley relay

1. Elkin (Holmes, Chu, McComb, Shaw) 2:10.74

2. Wytheville2:23.81

3. Galax2:30.20

 

Girls 9-10 100 medley relay

1. Reeves (Butera, Hull, Banas, Hudson) 1:36.25

2. Galax1:36.73

3. Elkin1:44.44

 

Boys 9-10 100 medley relay

1. Elkin (Baker, Myers, Jarrard, McComb)1:41.12

2. Dobson1:43.81

3. Galax1:51.10

 

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay

1. Dobson (Bruce, Marion, Brindle, Singleton)2:49.09

2. Elkin2:55.72

3. Galax3:00.13

 

Boys 11-12 200 medley relay

1. Elkin (J.Holmes, S.Holmes, Burleson, Myers)#2:59.45

2. Galax3:47.78

3. Dobson4:49.64

 

Girls 13-14 200 medley relay

1. Galax (Morsy, Lumpkin, Hankins, Clark)2:37.90

2. Elkin2:38.60

3. Reeves2:53.37

 

Boys 13-14 200 medley relay

1. Elkin (Duncan, Freeman, Sloop, Baker)#2:42.33

2. Galax2:57.67

3. Dobson3:06.06

 

Girls 15-18 200 medley relay

1. Elkin (Holmes, Duncan, McCann, Cesare)2:27.37

2. Dobson2:33.92

3. Galax2:53.92

 

Boys 15-18 200 medley relay

1. Wytheville (Little, Bear, Owen, Wolfe) #2:13.56

2. Galax2:26.05

3. Carroll2:31.90