.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Martinez, Reyes, Spurlin lead district voting

-A A +A
By

 Twin County athletes earned player of the year awards in three of the four spring sports as Mountain Empire District post-season honors were handed down recently.

Previous
Play
Next

Galax took top honors in both boys’ and girls’ soccer and Grayson County had the top softball player. Fort Chiswell was the only other school to crack the player of the year list, earning top honors in baseball after ending Grayson County’s 18-year run of district championships.

No stats are available for Grayson County softball, but  Kayla Spurlin was the Blue Devils’ leadoff hitter, their ace in the pitching circle and also played some solid second base in earning the MED softball player of the year award. She was also a first-team pitcher on an A-list dominated by Blue Devils, who swept the districts’ regular season and tournament championships. 

Including Spurlin, Grayson County filled six of the 12 first-team spots and also gathered the coach of the year award, by Tim Hollingsworth. Also named to the first team were first baseman Autumn Pierce, second baseman Taylor Hale, third baseman Traci Crigger and outfielders Jessica Caudill and Lakyn Park.

Four other Blue Devils landed on the second team: catcher Catherine Vaughan, third baseman Jamie Adams and outfielders Natasha Moore and Kim Parsons.

Shortstop Channing Russell and outfielder Caitlin Porter were first-team picks for Galax. Russell, a sophomore, batted .292 with four doubles and Porter was a .216 hitter. Pitcher Grace Wilson, first baseman Drew Cardwell and utility player Haley Reynolds were second-teamers.

Honorable mention picks were Jordan Hensley, India Bourne, Brandi Goad, Nicole Grubb and Emily Higgins of Grayson County and Galax’s Harley Brewer, Jill Bartlett and Christy Osborne.

Vivian Reyes of Galax was the district’s girls’ soccer player of the year, and Jose Martinez of the Maroon Tide took home top boys’ honors.

Joining Reyes on the fist team for season and tournament champ Galax were Helen Espinoza, Maegan Madrigal, Chantasy Cottrell, Abbi Ponce, Sonia Solis and Patricia Reyes.

Martinez helped lead the Maroon Tide boys to the regular season and tournament titles and a runner-up showing in the Region C tournament. Joining Martinez on the first team were Juan Moreno, Edu Rojas and Tyler Bowen.

Grayson County was represented on the first team by Adam Wyatt and Austin Bunn.

Second team picks were Dustin Peters, Chris Meier and Mario Ruiz of Grayson County and Miguel Lopez, Simo Lagerspetz and Juan Hernandez of Galax.

On the honorable mention list were Fabricio Reyes, Omar Ramirez, Seth Criner and Jose Rojas of Galax and Grayson County’s Matthew Groves and Ethan Liddle.

Fort Chiswell took home the district’s baseball player of the year award for the second straight year, this time by senior second baseman Hody Viars, as the Pioneers reached the state tournament for the first time ever. Derek Jackson was named the coach of the year award.

Six Twin County players earned first-team status, including Travis Cockerham, Travis Garvey, Brock Cox and Michael Bond of Galax. Cockerham was 2-3 with a team-low 3.44 ERA on the mound and batted .394 with five doubles, two home runs and 17 RBIs. Garvey, a first baseman, led the team with a .400 average, four home runs and 28 RBIs. Cox batted .338 with five triples as the Tide’s third baseman, and all-MED designated hitter Bond hit .375 with six doubles, a pair of homers and 25 RBIs.

On the first team for Grayson County, shortstop Tyler Rutherford batted a team-best .409, scored 27 runs, drove in 19 and stole 23 bases. A first-team outfielder, Zack Hill hit .333 on the year with 16 RBIs and 23 runs scored.

Grayson’s Nick Perkins (pitcher), Jared Salts (second base) and Jake Blizzard (outfield) were second-team choices, as was Galax’s Kyle Schaeffer (outfield).

 

ALL-MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT BASEBALL TEAM


First team

Pitcher – Travis Cockerham (soph., Galax), Michael Dunford (sr., Fort Chiswell); catcher – Colton Ayers (soph., Fort Chiswell); first base – Travis Garvey (soph., Galax); second base – Hody Viars (sr., Fort Chiswell); third base – Brock Cox (jr., Galax); shortstop – Tyler Rutherford (jr., Grayson County); outfield – Jay Wilson (Narrows), Zack Hill (sr., Grayson County), Parker Mabe (sr., Fort Chiswell); designated hitter – Michael Bond (soph., Galax); utility – Jake Craft (Narrows).

Player of the year

Hody Viars, Fort Chiswell

Coach of the year

Derek Jackson, Fort Chiswell

Second team

Pitcher – Nick Perkins (Grayson County), Ty Kirby (Fort Chiswell); catcher – Cody Blessing (Bland County); first base – Gabe Ayers (Fort Chiswell); second base – Jared Salts (Grayson County); third base – Caleb Johnston (Narrows); shortstop – Mark Martin (Narrows); outfield – Kyle Schaeffer (Galax), Jake Blizzard (Grayson County), Josh Underwood (Fort Chiswell); designated hitter – Jason Lambert (Bland County); utility – Michael Perdue (Narrows).

Honorable mention

Cory Mabry (Fort Chiswell), Dakota Hunter (Fort Chiswell), Alex Taylor (Narrows), Shane Cummings (Galax), Willie DeBoard (Grayson County), Bubba Bowen (Grayson County), Brent Graham (Grayson County), Dustin Leonard (Grayson County), Josh Blevins (Bland County), Dylan Kidd (Bland County), Raymond Greene (Bland County), Miller (Bland County), Greg Williams (Galax), Eddie Hanks (Galax), Jacob Woodel (Galax).

ALL-MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT SOFTBALL TEAM

First team

Pitcher – Kayla Spurlin (sr., Grayson County), Amber Chrisley (fr., Fort Chiswell); catcher – Laurel Hankins (sr., Bland County); first base – Autumn Pierce (jr., Grayson County); second base – Taylor Hale (soph., Grayson County); third base – Traci Crigger (sr., Grayson County); shortstop – Channing Russell (soph., Galax); outfield – Jessica Caudill (sr., Grayson County), Lakyn Park (soph., Grayson County), Caitlin Porter (soph., Galax); designated hitter – Abby Davis (jr., Narrows); utility – Kelly Thomas (jr., Fort Chiswell).

Player of the year

Kayla Spurlin, Grayson County

Coach of the year

Tim Hollingsworth, Grayson County

 

Second team

Lindsey Hylton (soph., Bland County), Grace Wilson (soph., Galax); catcher – Catherine Vaughan (jr., Grayson County); first base – Drew Cardwell (sr., Galax); second base – Kristen Hylton (soph., Bland County); third base – Jamie Adams (soph., Grayson County); shortstop – Jessie Blessing (soph., Bland County); outfield – Katie Tate (jr., Bland County), Natasha Moore (soph., Grayson County), Kimberly Parsons (sr., Grayson County); designated hitter – Katie Burnett (fr., Fort Chiswell); utility – Haley Reynolds (soph., Galax). 

Honorable mention

Jordan Hensley (Grayson County), Morgan Delby (Fort Chiswell), Harley Brewer (Galax), Nicole Lewis (Bland County), India Bourne (Grayson County), Brandi Goad (Grayson County), Chelsea Glasscock (Fort Chiswell), Nicole Grubb (Grayson County), Emily Higgins (Grayson County), Jill Bartlett (Galax), Emily Blair (Fort Chiswell), Christy Osborne (Galax).

ALL-MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT BOYS’ SOCCER TEAM

First team

Jose Martinez (Galax), Gavin Burnett (Fort Chiswell), Cody Hollie (Narrows), Adam Wyatt (Grayson County), Joe Brescia (Bland County), Juan Moreno (Galax), Lee Price (Fort Chiswell), Nathan Cowley (Narrows), Tyler Harless (Bland County), Brianna Ogden (Narrows), Sal Calo (Fort Chiswell), Edu Rojas (Galax), Austin Bunn (Grayson County), Alex Reed (Narrows), Jared Musick (Bland County), Tyler Bowen (Galax).

Player of the year

Jose Martinez, Galax

Coach of the year

George Bishop, Fort Chiswell

Second team

Josh Herron (Fort Chiswell), Dustin Peters (Grayson County), Zach Moses (Bland County), Zeke Snider (Narrows), Miguel Lopez (Galax), Chase Havens (Bland County), Chris Meier (Grayson County), Rebecca Aldridge (Narrows), Zane Gregory (Fort Chiswell), Simo Lagerspetz (Galax), Shane Linkous (Bland County), Ryan Collins (Narrows), Mario Ruiz (Grayson County), Guiseppe Calo (Fort Chiswell), Juan Hernandez (Galax), Taylor Gleason (Fort Chiswell).

Honorable mention

Fabricio Reyes (Galax), Omar Ramirez (Galax), Seth Criner (Galax), Jose Rojas (Galax), Matthew Groves (Grayson County), Ethan Liddle (Grayson County), Ben Morrison (Narrows), Sierra Ogden (Narrows), Dakota Douglas (Narrows), Brad Bryson (Narrows), Jake Taylor (Narrows), Cody Akers (Fort Chiswell), Dillon Capron (Fort Chiswell), Seth Carico (Fort Chiswell), Steven Quackenbush (Fort Chiswell), T.J. Spencer (Fort Chiswell), Avery Dalton (Fort Chiswell), Storm Reynolds (Fort Chiswell), Tanner Mabe (Fort Chiswell), Jason Grubb (Fort Chiswell), Casey Underwood (Fort Chiswell).

ALL-MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT GIRLS’ SOCCER TEAM

First team

Vivian Reyes (Galax), Jessi Perry (Bland County), Helen Espinoza (Galax), Hannah Cox (Bland County), Maegan Madrigal (Galax), Taylor Burton (Bland County), Chantasy Cottrell (Galax), Erin Rose (Bland County), Abbi Ponce (Galax), Allison Babbitt (Bland County), Sonia Solis (Galax), Patricia Reyes (Galax).

Player of the year

Vivian Reyes, Galax