.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Maroon Tide repeats as MED track champions

-A A +A
By The Gazette

 Galax swept the team titles at the Mountain Empire District track and field championships Wednesday, repeating the performance from a year ago and marking the 24th time the school has won district track championships since joining the MED.

The Maroon Tide girls earned their ninth title by holding off Narrows 152-143 while the boys easily outpointed Grayson County 163-108 for their 15th district championship. Fort Chiswell’s boys were third with 86 points, followed by Bland County (35) and Narrows (30).

Galax’s girls picked up enough points for the team crown despite winning just two of the 15 events, relying on depth to overcome a strong individual performance by Savannah Burton of Narrows, who won four events. Allison White was the district champion in the 300 hurdles for Galax with a time of 53.89 seconds and Megan Boyles won the 800 in 2:43.10.

Grayson County came away with four individual titles, including two by Carley Smith, who won the 1600 (5:50.78) and 3200 (12:27.11). Hayley Reavis won the 400 in 1:07.59 for the Blue Devils, who also claimed the 4x400 relay in 4:53.77.

Grayson County finished third in the team standings with 83 points, six ahead of Fort Chiswell.

Narrows took home eight individual championships but couldn’t match Galax’s depth for the team title. Burton, a junior, won the high jump, long jump, triple jump and 100 meters.

Galax and Grayson County combined to win 11 of the 15 boys’ events, including six by the Maroon Tide. 

Jacob Ogle accounted for three event wins by himself, including a sweep of the hurdles events. Ogle posted a 16.72 in the 110 and a time of 47.31 in the 300, and also won the 200 (24.43).

Darius Brown won the discus (112-03), Austin Pack was the high jump champion (5-10) and Eddie Hanks took home the long jump title (18-9). Travis Cockerham won the 800 (2:14.86).

For Grayson County, Tyler Pauley was a winner in the 1600 (4:59.66) and 3200 (11:27.75), John Bilbrey claimed the 400 (57.59) and the Blue Devils took both relay events, winning the 4x100 in 48.89 and the 4x400 in 4:05.

The top six individuals in each event will participate in the Region C championships, set for Saturday at Radford University.

 

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS

1. Galax (G) 152; 2. Narrows (N) 143; 3. Grayson County (GC) 83; 4. Fort Chiswell (FC) 77.

 

Shot put

1. Hamm (FC) 33-03; 2. Hagerman (N) 29-0; 3. Brewer (G) 25-4; 4. Goodson (GC) 24-10; 5. Mohr (G) 24-0; 6. Lucas (N) 23-10.5.

Discus

1. Hagerman (N) 80-0; 2. Hamm (FC) 78-5; 3. Brewer (G) 69-8; 4. Toupin (GC) 62-4; 5. Shalabi (G) 62-2; 6. Crite (FC) 61-10.

High jump

1. Burton (N) 4-4; 2. Dean (FC) 4-4; 3. (tie) Williams (G), Dunn (FC) and Perdue (N) 4-2; 6. Hanks (G) 4-2.

Long jump

1. Burton (N) 15-10.25; 2. Polintan (N) 13-3.25; 3. Davis (G) 13-3; 4. Coffey (FC) 13-0; 5. Ayers (G) 12-2; 6. Jones (N) 12-1.5.

Triple jump

1. Burton (N) 31-10; 2. Polintan (N) 30-6.5; 3. Davis (G) 28-7; 4. Ayers (G) 27-5; 5. Coffey (N) 26-7.75; 6. Hagerman (N) 25-4.75.

100 hurdles

1. Polintan (N) 18.02; 3. White (G) 18.15; 3. Jones (N) 18.59; 4. Davis (G) 19.62; 5. Hanks (G) 20.27; 6. Coble (FC) 20.30.

100

1. Burton (N) 13.79; 2. Davis (G) 14.12; 3. Coffey (FC) 14.95; 4. Bilbrey (GC) 15.49; 5. Wilson (N) 15.79; 6. Simpson (GC) 16.39.

1600

1. Smith (GC) 5:50.78; 2. Boyles (G) 5:57.32; 3. Laws (G) 6:40.49; 4. Ogden (N) 6:47.63; 5. Landgren (FC) 6:57.88; 6. Salinas (G) 7:14.83.

4x100 relay

1. Narrows 57.46; 2. Fort Chiswell 1:00.16; 3. Grayson County 1:01.36; 4. Galax 1:03.20.

400

1. Reavis (GC) 1:07.59; 2. Watson (GC) 1:10.16; 3. Ayers (G) 1:11.66; 4. Mallison (GC) 1:13.83; 5. Moreno (G) 1:14.70; 6. Cazier (FC) 1:21.15.

300 hurdles

1. White (G) 53.89; 2. Polintan (N) 54.99; 3. Williams (G) 56.96; 4. Hight (FC) 59.56; 5. Hanks (G) 59.59.

800

1. Boyles (G) 2:43.01; 2. Reavis (GC) 2:51.78; 3. Moreno (G) 2:53.08; 4. Ogden (N) 3:01.66; 5. Lindsey (GC) 3:05.13; 6. Ruiz (GC) 3:06.20.

200

1. Burton (N) 28.37; 2. Davis (G) 29.93; 3. Coffey (FC) 30.09; 4. Jones (N) 30.27; 5. Ayers (G) 33.10; 6. Ponce (GC) 33.21.

3200

1. Smith (GC) 12:27.11; 2. Laws (G) 14:24.43; 3. Landgren (FC) 16:01.59; 4. Salinas (G) 17:18.00.

4x400 relay

1. Grayson County 4:53.77; 2. Galax 5:08.98; 3. Fort Chiswell 5:30/76; 4. Narrows 5:42.95.

 

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS

1. Galax (G) 163; 2. Grayson County (GC) 108; 3. Fort Chiswell (FC) 86; 4. Bland County (BC) 35; 5. Narrows (N) 30.

 

Shot put

1. Mustard (BC) 40-3; 2. Anderson (GC) 39-7; 3. Turbyfill (G) 39-3.5; 4. Hamm (FC) 37-4; 5. Brown (G) 37-0; 6. Houston (FC) 36-1.

Discus

1. Brown (G) 112-3; 2. Turbyfill (G) 110-8; 3. Newman (G) 98-10; 4. Dunn (BC) 98-0; 5. Moore (GC) 95-10; 6. Ross (GC) 94-2.

High jump

1. Pack (G) 5-10; 2. Perry (FC) 5-10; 2. Ogle (G) 5-6; 4. Hamm (FC) 5-6; 5. Hanks (G) 5-4; 6. Anderson (GC) 5-4.

Long jump

1. Hanks (G) 18-9; 2. Perry (FC) 18-6; 3. Hamm (FC) 18-0.5; 4. Anderson (GC) 17-11.75; 5. Kidd (BC) 17-8; 6. Ogle (G) 17-4.

Triple jump

1. Hamm (FC) 39-10; 2. Hanks (G) 39-0.25; 3. Kidd (BC) 38-6; 4. Perry (FC) 37-6.25; 5. Bilbrey (GC) 36-11.5; 6. Anderson (GC) 35-7.

110 hurdles

1. Ogle (G) 16-72; 2. Dow (GC) 20.99.

100

1. Patteson (N) 12.37; 2. Perry (FC) 12.47; 3. Peoples (G) 12.54; 4. Meadows (N) 12.57; 5. Anderson (GC) 12.67; 6. Turbyfill (G) 12.87.

1600

1. Pauley (GC) 4:59.66; 2. Cockerham (G) 5:07.14; 3. T.Quesenberry (G) 5:11.21; 4. Williams (GC) 5:13.78; 5. Shattory (BC) 5:13.84; 6. Calton (G) 5:16.05.

4x100 relay

1. Grayson County 48.89; 2. Fort Chiswell 50.59; 3. Narrows 51.19; 4. Galax 52.73.

400

1. Bilbrey (GC) 57.59; 2. Brizendine (BC) 58.36; 3. Peoples (G) 58.66; 4. Blasingame (GC) 58.93; 5. Burton (N) 59.43; 6. Dow (GC) 1:00.43.

300 hurdles

1. Ogle (G) 47.31.

800

1. Cockerham (G) 2:14.86; 2. Hanks (FC) 2:21.93; 3. Blasingame (GC) 2:25.70; 4. Reyna (G) 2:27.24; 5. Shattory (BC) 2:28.17; 6. Calton (G) 2:28.40.

200

1. Ogle (G) 24.43; 2. Meadows (N) 24.93; 3. Perry (FC) 25.13; 4. Anderson (GC) 25.80; 5. Bilbrey (GC) 26.17; 6. Goins (G) 27.26.

3200

1. Pauley (GC) 11:27.75; 2. Williams (GC) 11:44.27; 3. Matthews (G) 11:54.14; 4. C.Quesenberry (G) 11:57.55; 5. Dunford (FC) 13:59.63; 6. Patel (G) 14:35.24.

4x400 relay

1. Grayson County 4:05.00; 2. Fort Chiswell (FC) 4:16.31; 3. Galax 4:18.65.