.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Galax foundation awards scholarships

-A A +A

The Galax Foundation for Excellence in Education recently awarded the following scholarships to Galax High School graduates for the 2011-2012 school year:
• The Elizabeth Stanford Scholarship and The Twin County Community Hospital Foundation Scholarships Healthcare Field & Margie Vaughan — Chantasy Diontrae Cottrell
• The Estate of Henry Lindsay Memorial Scholarship — Dante Lamar Ravanell
• The Rose Thomas Smith Memorial Scholarship — Darius Juwan Brown
• The Vaughan Bassett Scholarship — Alejandra Chavez Ponce
• The Milo C. Cockerham Inc. Scholarship (Cockerham Oil/BP) — Dunikqua Shianne Gambill
• The Carl & Florence Lindsay Memorial Scholarship — Adarli Mayra De La Cruz
• The Henry M. Lindsay Scholarship — Aracely Carranza
• The Galax Apparel Corporation Scholarship — Katlynn Jessica Mohr
• The W. K. Dees Memorial Scholarship — Courtney Dianne Parks
• The Virginia Witherow Nuckolls Memorial Scholarship — Canyon Titan Johnson
• The Freeman M. & Hallie B. Vaughan Scholarship — Nicole Amber Thomas
• The Roby E. & Hattie Sue Catron Memorial Scholarship — Dillon Stewart Stoots
• The Dorothy W. & R. Tyler Price Scholarship — Hannah Marie Stoots
• The Jones Scholarship — Jaquevia Domont Campbell
• The Wells-Fargo Bank Scholarship — Cameron Devonte Labron McKinney
• The John W. Bolen Memorial Scholarship — Tanner Gray Engberg
• The Lemons Scholarship — Kassie Nicole Leagan
• The Class of ’59 Scholarship — Nicholas Aaron Lawson
• The John Stout Memorial Scholarship — Alicia Nicole Wingate
• The J. Robert “Bobby” McAllister Memorial Scholarship — Kimi Kumar
• The Dr. Duane Alderman Memorial Scholarship — Franklin Wayne Shalabi
• The Clarence S. & Irene N. Alderman Scholarship — Isaac Burton Hutchinson
• The John & Augusta Messer Memorial Scholarship — Tyler Lee Newman
• The Roy & Sara Kyle Memorial Scholarship — Colton Elijah Turbyfill
• The Berlin B. & Lula H. Lineberry Memorial Scholarship — William Tyler Cornett
• The Webb Furniture Enterprises Scholarship — Lyndsey Taylor Bryant
• The Guardian Industries Scholarship — Jordan Stephen Vaughan
• The First Citizen Bank Scholarship — Justin Craig Ayers
• The McDonald’s Scholarship — Austin Bailey Pack
• The Persinger & Co. Scholarship — Hailey Suzanne Cassell
• The Dotte & Peyton Cock Family Scholarship — Jeremiah Kenley Adams
• The Vanita Tucker Scholarship — Rebecca Rose Shirey
• The Sam Cook Scholarship — James Travis Garvey
• The Linda T. Lastinger Scholarship — Allison Suzanne White
• The L. A. Kyle Memorial Scholarship — Travis Monroe Cockerham
• The Adrienne C. Richardson Memorial Scholarship — Glenn Woodrow Dixon II
• The Galax Rotary Club Scholarship — Tyler Wayne Garman
• The Williams Physical Therapy Scholarship and The Galax Education Association Scholarship — Joseph Chas Parks
• The T. G. Vaughan Family Scholarship (in memory of Taylor, Blanche, Nancy & George Vaughan) and The Kate Lindsay Dickens Memorial Scholarship — Joyce Kuang
• The Glenn W. Dixon Memorial Scholarship — Jessica Joana Zuniga
• The Thank Your Teachers Scholarship — Kassandra Leigh Frazier
• The Walter Blair Scholarship — Chelsey Renee’ Mullins
• The Hart/Patterson Scholarship (in honor of Mary Johnson Hart & Julian Deryl Hart, M.D. and Eleanor Ann Patterson & John Binford Patterson, M.D.) — Edward Ambrose Hanks, Kevin Lado Loftin and Victoria Jade Webb
• The John P. & Mary E. Leonard Scholarship for Achievement — Holly Nicole Mays
• The Mr. & Mrs. William A. Brown Scholarship — Hannah Laken Burnette
• The Dora A. Key Memorial Scholarship — Lawrence Antonio Parsons
• The Senior Service Scholarship (in memory of Zach Cockerham), The Mink Motor Sales Inc. Scholarship — Colton Patrick Buckner
• The G.F. Carr Memorial Music Scholarship — Ashley Nicole Nale
• The Dr. Jo Faddis Scholarship and The National Honor Society Scholarship — Channing Hope Russell
• The Galax Obstetrics & Gynecology, Inc. Scholarship — Jonathon Andrew Alouf
• The Carol Anness Young Scientist Award — Benjamin Lake Hill
• The W. J. “Jack” Thomas & Mary Anne Stanford Memorial Scholarship — Deion Tyrone George and Jacob Daniel Fisher
• The Marguerite & Harvey Neff Scholarship, The Galax Moose Lodge Scholarship and The Twin County Community Hospital Foundation Scholarship — Sharon Carpenter and Grace Evelyn Wilson
• The Roger B. Sharpe Memorial Scholarship — Kraig Carl Leagan
• The S. Floyd Landreth & Lola L. Landreth Memorial Scholarship — Harley Ann Brewer
• The Margaret Matthews Thomason Scholarship — Dyllan Pence Taylor
• The Freida & Hubert Watson Memorial Scholarship — Kristin Elizabeth McMickle
• The Margaret Vaught Memorial Scholarship, The PTL Scholarship and The Y’s Men Scholarship — Sarah Katherine Hix
• The Jacqueline Herman Memorial/McKnight Oil Company Scholarship — Bailey Grey Shumate
• The Beth Johnson Memorial Valedictorian Scholarship — Ryan Christopher Williams
• The Susan Clark Art (P & V) Scholarship — Tyler Zeh Mathews
• The Wytheville Community College Outstanding Student Awards — (Science) Benjamin Lake Hill, (Career & Technical) Kraig Carl Leagan and (Humanities) Chantasy Cottrell
• The Wytheville Community College Local Board Scholarship —  Chiang Cheng Chen
• The Virginia Retired Teachers Scholarship — Courtney Dianne Parks
• The Woodman of the World Scholarship — Joseph Chas Parks
• The Virginia Golf Association Scholarship — Eddie Hanks
• The Jimmy Cockerham Scholarship — Trevor Joel Quesenberry
• The Emory & Henry College Scholarships — Jacob Daniel Fisher and Deion Tyrone George
• The Virginia Tech Pamplin Scholarship — Joyce Kuang
• The Hannah T. Harbert Scholarship — Julianna Marie DiGiacomo
• The Galax High School Challenge Scholarship — Justin Craig Ayers
• The James T. Zachary Scholarship — Darian Markell Sizemore