.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Galax Fiddlers' Convention 2013 Winners

-A A +A

The 78th Annual Galax Old Fiddlers' Convention was held Aug. 5-10, 2013, in Felts Park.

BEST ALL AROUND PERFORMER

Nicholas Goad - Stuart

OLD-TIME FIDDLE
1. Jake Krack - Marlinton, W.Va.
2. Eddie Bond, Fries
3. Jacob Bowen - State Road, N.C.
4. Adam Hurt - Kernersville, N.C.
5. Kilby Spencer - Galax
6. Erynn Marshall - Galax
7. Barbara Kuhns - Midway, Ohio
8. Richard Bowman - Mount Airy, N.C.
9. Chris Prillaman - Ferrum
10. Erika Testerman - Mount Airy, N.C.

DOBRO
1. Jordon Roberson - Stoneville, N.C.
2. Quentin Frazier - Dapto, Australia
3. Gaven Largent - Winchester
4. Doug Smith - Midway, Ohio
5. Pammy Davis - Pleasant Garden, N.C.
6. Eddie Marrs - Princeton, W.Va.
7. Robert Ellis - Mocksville, N.C.
8. Marvin Farmer - Hillsville
9. Maggie Anderson - Woodlawn
10. Wade Fogleman - Snow Camp, N.C.

MANDOLIN
1. Nicolas Goad - Stuart
2. Ryan Blevins - Marion
3. Jonah Horton - Wilkesboro, N.C.
4. Kevin McKinnon - Mocksville, N.C.
5. Tyler Tuttle - Wilkesboro, N.C.
6. Cory Piatt - Springfield, Tenn.
7. Matt Hiser - Camp Creek, W.Va.
8. Ricky Ellis - Bedford
9. Jeremiah Gilmer - Bracey
10. William Jones - Cana

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE
1. Stephen Fraleigh - Raleigh, N.C.
2. Adam Larkey - Erwin, Tenn.
3. Daniel Greeson - Jamestown, N.C.
4. Corrina Logston - Nashville, Tenn.
5. Cleb McAllister - Fincastle
6. Danny Knicley - Taylorstown
7. T. J. Lundy - Newport, Del.
8. Glen Alexander - Pfafftown, N.C.
9. Melody Berger - Waterford
10. Spencer Strickland - Lambsburg

DULCIMER
1. Hunter Walker - Beckley, W.Va.
2. Sharon Boyd - Colonial Heights
3. Tammy Sawyer - Trap Hill, N.C.
4. Holly Hinshelwood - Abingdon
5. David Parks - Dublin
6. Tim Thorton - Shawsville
7. Dot Christenson - Lexington, Ky.
8. Frank Horn - North Tazewell
9. Jean Callison - Mouth of Wilson
10. Jimmy Watts - Virgilina

BLUEGRASS BANJO
1. Lee Dunbar - Eagle Rock
2. Matthew Turman - Eden, N.C.
3. Andy Lowe - Winston-Salem, N.C.
4. Zachary Carter - Spartanburg, S.C.
5. Jeremy Stephens - Danville
6. Joey Cox - Pulaski
7. Rusty Breedlove - Salem
8. Jacob Wright - Blacksburg
9. Stevie Barr - Galax
10. Danny Bowers - Winston-Salem, N.C.

CLAWHAMMER BANJO
1. Tina Steffey - Jonesboro, Tenn.
2. Josh Ellis - Galax
3. Peco Watson - Galax
4. Jared Boyd - Laurel Fork
5. Tim Bing - Huntington, W.Va.
6. Marsha Todd - Mount Airy, N.C.
7. Kelley Breiding - Mount Airy, N.C.
8. Trish Fore - Galax
9. Victor Furtado - Front Royal
10. Marianne Kovatch - Fries

AUTOHARP
1. John Hollandsworth - Christiansburg
2. Ronnie Burroughs - Keysville
3. Gerald Anderson - Troutdale
4. Penny Kilby - Mouth of Wilson
5. Libby Kahn - Independence
6. Glenna Anderson - Christiansburg
7. Lois Shumaker - Olin, N.C.
8. Vicki Boyd - Laurel Fork
9. Bobbi Roberts - Galax
10. Doug Pratt - Cary, N.C.

GUITAR
1. Scott Fore - Radford
2. Wayne Henderson - Rugby
3. Austin Mikeal - Jefferson, N.C.
4. Eric Hardin - West Jefferson, N.C.
5. Buddy Dunlap - Wardensville, W.Va.
6. Gregg Wilson - Fries
7. Lucas White - Galax
8. Tony Collins - Bristol
9. Sojourner McClure - Knoxville, Tenn.
10. Andy Edmonds - Mount Airy, N.C.

FOLK SONG
1. Leslie Dunbar - Eagle Rock
2. Amy Ellis - Bedford
3. Meagan White - Greensboro, N.C.
4. Eric Marshall – Mount Airy, N.C.
5. Jamie Collins - Bristol, Tenn.
6. Tyler Williams - Johnson City, Tenn.
7. Heather Mabe - Walnut Cove, N.C.
8. Meagan Gregory - Johnson City, Tenn.
9. Sheena Padgett - Hillsville
10. Sierra Wilson - Fleetwood, N.C.

DANCE
1. Glenn Wimmer - Rocky Mount
2. Kenny Monahan - Ivanhoe
3. Michael Motley - Mount Airy, N.C.
4. Brett Martin - Independence
5. Angela Hale - Elk Creek
6. Delbert Dunford - Wytheville
7. Mitchell Robinson - Galax
8. Dawson McKay - Rural Retreat
9. Nickie Hodges - Stuart
10. Christina Phipps - Independence

BLUEGRASS BANDS
1. High Voltage - Pfafftown, N.C.
2. Mike Bailiff Bluegrass - Winston-Salem, N.C.
3. Equire J And The Rejects - Cana
4. Stoney's Jar - Mocksville, N.C.
5. The Country Boys - Mount Airy, N.C.
6. The Donkey Punch Brothers - Winston-Salem, N.C.
7. Hawkins County Bluegrass - Rogersville, Tenn.
8. Carolina Grass - Mocksville, N.C.
9. Grassless Playground - Roaring Gap, N.C.
10. Cox And Company - Pulaski
11. Second Wind - Fries
12. South 79 - Mayville, N.Y.
13. The Loose Strings - Galax
14. Tyler Williams Band - Johnson City, Tenn.
15. Amber Collins And Turning Point - Christiansburg

OLD-TIME BANDS
1. New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters - Galax
2. Whoopin' Holler String Band - Marlinton, W.Va.
3. Crooked Road Ramblers - Galax
4. Southern Pride - Galax
5. Dry Hill Draggers - Ferrum
6. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Mount Airy, N.C.
7. New River Bound - Christiansburg
8. The New Cabin Creek Boys – Mount Airy, N.C.
9. Back Step - Mount Airy, N.C.
10. Virginia Creepers - Fries
11. Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers - Galax
12. Hard Cider - Independence
13. Fishers Gap String Band - Galax
14. West Bound 37 - Rural Retreat
15. Trativod - Melink, Czech Republic

YOUTH OLD-TIME FIDDLE
1.  Ruth Shumway - West Jerferson, N.C.
2.  Kitty Amaral - Elk Creek
3.  Andrew Vogts - Chadds Ford, Penn.
4.  Isabella Gorman - Charlottesville
5.  David Jett - White Oak

YOUTH BLUEGRASS FIDDLE
1.  Carson Peters - Piney Flats, Tenn.
2.  Savannah Fraleigh - Raleigh, N.C.
3.  Sophia Fernandez - Durham, N.C.
4.  Tanner Henson - Asheboro, N.C.
5.  Marissa Colter - Clemmons, N.C.

YOUTH MANDOLIN
1.  Eli Smith - Robbins, N.C.
2.  Devin Huie - Wilkesboro, N.C.
3.  Austin Tate - Marion
4.  Fiona Burdette - Winston-Salem, N.C.
5.  Olivia Fernandez - Durham, N.C.

YOUTH CLAWHAMMER BANJO
1.  Victor Furtado - Front Royal
2.  Madison Shepherd - West Jefferson, N.C.
3.  Robbie Anders - Galax
4.  Luke Hall - Troutdale
5.  Miguel Villarruel - Glade Valley, N.C.

YOUTH BLUEGRASS BANJO
1.  Blake Lanning - Lexington, N.C.
2.  Clay Russell – Troutdale
3.  Luke Smith - Robbins, N.C.
4.  Adam Bishop - Riner
5.  Blake Hall - Radford

YOUTH GUITAR
1.  Jacob Greer - Jefferson, N.C.
2.  Tony Hicks - Laurel Fork
3.  Pressley Barker - Traphill, N.C.
4.  Jeffery Roten - Ennice, N.C.
5.  Zack Arnold - West Jefferson, N.C.

YOUTH BANDS
1.  Carolina Bluegrass Express - Mount Airy, N.C.
2.  Psycho Exploding Orangutans - Front Royal
3.  Unpredictable - Winston-Salem, N.C.
4.  Gravel Road - Pilot
5.  Next Generation - Asheboro, N.C.