.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Fries Fiddlers' Convention announces winners

-A A +A

FRIES — Winners of Fries Volunteer Fire Department’s 45th Annual Old-Time Fiddlers and Blue Grass Convention are listed below.
Winners are listed in order of placement, with first place winner appearing first in each category.
• Guitar — Tony King, Garry Dalton, Chad Harrison, Steve Kilby, Eric Hill.
• Old-Time Fiddle — Erika Godrey, Jerry Correll, Justin Jackson, Kirk Sutphin,  Bill Birchfield.
• Bluegrass Fiddle — Marlon Dean, Spencer Strickland, Nikki Wright, Jim Gaskins, Ron Cole.
• Old-Time Banjo — Trish Fore, Stanley Widener, Mike Hansen, Cody Jackson, Andy Sayers.
• Mandolin — Adam McPeak, Greg Wilson, Terry Keene, Robert Steelman, Rodney Alexander.
• Autoharp — Libby Kahn, Joann Redd, Penny Kilby, Curtis Bond, Virgil Adams.
• Folk Song — Jesse Lovell, Garry Dalton, Susan Gleason, Ronnie Davis, Jeff Young.
• Dulcimer — Dick Lamb, Phyllis Gaskins, Jean Callison, Donna Correll, Jan Sanders.
• Dobro — Marvin (full name not submitted), Jackie Dunevant, Frank Lawson, Terry Atwell, Roger Weatherman.
• Bass Fiddle — David Chrisley, Bryan Osborne, David Cline, Adrian Johnson, Karissa Hayden.
• Bluegrass Banjo — Steve Chrisley, Timmy Mills, Ryan Blevins, Gary Webb.
• Dance (Age 16 and Younger) — Lulu Furtado, Matthew Baumgardner, Victor Furtado, Calla Phipps, Nicholas Cuddlebuck.
• Dance (Age 17 and Older) — Bret Martin, Samantha Wilhelmi, Amanda Funk, Cody Jackson, Dawson McKay.
• Bluegrass Band — Valley Grass, Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder, New Ridge Bluegrass, Nite Run, The Dalton Gang.
• Old-Time Bands — Katie and the Bubba Tone, Roan Mountain Hill Toppers, Reed Island Ramblers, Up Mountain Boys, Virginia Creepers.
• Youth Old-Time Fiddle — Aila Klidman, Kitty Amaral.
• Youth Bluegrass Fiddle — Laurel Brooke, Becca Miller.
• Youth Mandolin — Lulu Furtado, Austin Tate, Ethan Edwards, Eli Wildman.
• Youth Clawhammer Banjo — Victor Furtado, Miguel Villamul, Nicholas Cuddlebuck.
• Youth Bluegrass Banjo — Blake Lanning, Adam Bishop, Zeb Hicks, Daniel Brook, Alan Young.
• Youth Guitar — Nick Weitzenfold, Tony Hicks, Jesse Allen, Ethan Ayers, Joseph Farmer.
• Youth Band — The Moldy Squirrels, Never Fret, The Under Age Pickers.
• Henry Whitter Award — Tony King, best adult performance.
• Houston Caldwell Award — Nick Weitzenfold, best youth performance.