.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Devils rally past G-Men; Cavs earn sweep

-A A +A

ROUND-UP

By Staff Reports

 INDEPENDENCE –– Grayson County rallied from a 14-point halftime deficit and nipped Graham 72-69 in a Mountain Empire District boys’ game Friday.

The Blue Devils (9-7 overall, 3-2 district) were down 39-25 before dominating the second half, outscoring the G-Men 23-13 in the fourth quarter to take the win. Ty Cannaday and Max Rodgers combined for 55 points, Cannaday pouring in 28 and Rodgers adding 27 points and 11 rebounds.

Cory Coppola lad Graham with 24 points.

 

Graham...................20  19  17  23––69

Grayson County......11  14  24  23––72

 

Graham (7-8, 2-3)

Hood 9, Sheets 8, Baker 4, Hill 10, Edwards 9, Proffit 5, Coppola 24.

Grayson County (9-7, 3-2)

Frost 2, Cannaday 28, Rudy 6, Williams 2, Rodgers 27, Wyatt 5, Bedsaul 2.

 

Three-point field goals – Graham 4 (Hood, Sheets, Hill, Edwards), Grayson County 4 (Cannaday 4).

JV – Graham, 38-35.

 

Carroll County 82, Abingdon 71: Ryan Gravley lit up the Falcons for 30 points and Connor Lundy scored 22 more as the Cavaliers took the Southwest District win Friday in Hillsville.

Cody Keith and Wes Smoot each scored 10 points for Carroll County, which stayed undefeated in district play at 5-0 and improved to 12-2 overall.

Abingdon (6-12, 2-3) got 23 points from Josh Hess.

 

Abingdon..............17  15  17  22––71

Carroll County......24  19  13  26––82

 

Abingdon (6-12, 2-3)

Hess 23, M.Owens 18, C.Owens 16, Meade 6, Jansen 6, Sigmon 2.

Carroll County (12-2, 5-0)

Gravley 30, Lundy 22, Keith 10, W.Smoot 10, Horton 4, Beamer 3, C.Smoot 3.

 

Three-point field goals – Abingdon 11 (Hess 4, C.Owens 4, M.Owens 2, Meade 2), Carroll County 6 (Lundy 3, Gravley 2, Beamer).

JV – Carroll County, 47-23.

 

Galax 65, Pulaski County 51: Lawrence Parsons scored 18 points, grabbed 13 rebounds and blocked six shots to lead the Maroon Tide to a 65-51 win over Pulaski County in a nondistrict game Wednesday.

Devonte McKinney and Eddie Hanks each added 11 points for Galax (10-0).

Andrew Samuelson and Matt Greene led the Cougars (7-8) with 12 and 11 points, respectively.

 

Pulaski County......14  10  13  14––51

Galax......................14  17  13  21––65

 

Pulaski County (7-8)

Samuelson 12, Greene 11, Mattox 7, Frazier 7, Morris 4, Dotson 4, Mallory 2, Ramsey 2, Brookman 1, Johnston 1.

Galax (10-0)

Parsons 18, McKinney 11, Hanks 11, George 9, Pack 6, Garvey 8, Vaughan 2.

 

Three-point field goals – Pulaski County 4 (Samuelson 2, Frazier, Morris), Galax 2 (Hanks 2).

JV – Pulaski County 53-52, 2OT.

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Carroll County 57, Abingdon 31: The Cavaliers held the Falcons to eight second-half points and rolled to the SWD win Friday in Hillsville.

Lindsay Martin had 14 points, 11 rebounds and five steals, and Shyann Dalton added eight points, 11 rebounds and five steals for the Cavaliers (13-4, 5-0).

 

Abingdon.................9  14    3    5––31

Carroll County......19  17  10  11–57

 

Abingdon (0-18, 0-5)

Hilt 2, Turner 9, Harrison 2, Greear 4, Bays 7, Blevins 7.

Carroll County (13-4, 5-0)

Alderman 5, Hiatt 2, R.Dalton 7, T.Martin 5, Hash 1, Guynn 4, McCann 3, L.Martin 14, Sellers 6, Willard 2, S.Dalton 8.

 

Three-point field goals – Abingdon 2 (Turner, Bats), Carroll County 4 (L.Martin 3, Alderman).

 

Graham 46, Grayson County 24: The G-Girls outscored the Blue Devils a combined 25-4 in the first and fourth quarters for a MED win Friday in Independence.

Tori Repass scored 11 points and Liz Workman added 10 for Graham. Camryn McGrady led Grayson County with 10 points.

 

Graham.................12    9  12  13––46

Grayson County......2  10  10    2––24

 

Graham (9-7, 3-2)

Morgan 4, Wilson 4, Leung 2, Repass 11, Workman 10, Lewis 2, Gillespie 2, Stanley 7, Moreno 2, Stowers 2.

Grayson County (7-8, 3-2)

Frost 5, Eller 2, Moore 7, McGrady 10.

 

Three-point field goals – Graham 4 (Repass 3, Stanley), Grayson County 1 (Frost).

JV – Graham won.

 

Grayson County 63, Narrows 44: The Blue Devils won for the sixth time in their past seven games, taking control in the second quarter and pulling away late for an MED win Wednesday in Narrows.

Meredith Frost scored 19 points for the Blue Devils (7-7, 3-1), Camryn McGrady had 12 points and Madison Shupe totaled 11.

Savanna Burton, who had missed the last seven games with a foot injury, scored 26 points to go with 12 rebounds for the Green Wave (4-8, 0-4).

 

Grayson County......9  19  13  22––63

Narrows...................6    8  19  11––44

 

Grayson County (7-7, 3-1)

Frost 19, McGrady 12, Shupe 11, Eller 8, Moore 6, Halsey 5, Meier 2.

Narrows (4-10, 0-4)

Burton 26, Perdue 9, Hagerman 7, Mosley 2.

 

Three-point field goals – Grayson County 2 (Frost, Shupe), Narrows none.

JV – Grayson County won

 

Galax 53, Bland County 36: The Maroon Tide built a 25-10 halftime lead and held off the Bears in a MED game Wednesday in Bland.

Hailey Cassell scored a game-high 14 points to lead Galax (11-3, 4-0) and Bailey Shumate added 10.

Jessie Blessing’s 11 points paced Bland County (8-6, 2-2).

 

Galax.................16  9  18  10––53

Bland County......6  4  15  11––36

 

Galax (11-3, 4-0)

Ha.Cassell 14, Shumate 10, Bryant 9, White 7, Lindsey 4, Davis 2, Reynolds 2, Vaughan 2, Hanks 1.

Bland County (8-6, 2-2)

Blessing 11, Eaton 7, Harris 7, Williams 5, Davis 2, Morgan 2, Brinkley 2).

 

Three-point field goals – Galax 3 (Shumate, Bryant, Ha.Cassell), Bland County 3 (Blessing, Eaton, Williams).

JV – Galax won.

 

Landmark News Service