.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cav duo lead Region IV voting

-A A +A

Ryan Gravley was named the player of the year and Brad Hawks earned coach of the year honors.

By Staff Reports

Carroll County’s Ryan Gravley and Brad Hawks headlined the 2012-13 all-Region IV boys’ basketball team with Gravley being named the player of the year and Hawks earning the Division 4 coach of the year award.

Gravley led Carroll County in scoring, assists and free throw shooting as the Cavaliers won their second straight Southwest District championship and their first Region IV championship since 1979-80.

The 6-foot senior guard averaged 15.2 points and 4.3 assists per game, was a 43.3-percent shooter from the floor and hit 83.9 percent of his free throws. He was chosen as the region’s top player after earning a second straight Southwest District player of the year award.

In his fifth season at Carroll County, Hawks guided the Cavaliers to a second straight undefeated season in district play and a 24-3 overall record, the second best in school history, culminating with a loss in the Group AA Division 4 quarterfinals.

The Southwest District was well-represented in all-region voting, with Abingdon’s Josh Hess and Mack Owens earning first-team honors and Falcons’ coach B.J. Lasley taking home the Division 3 coach of the year award. Dylan Hodson of Salem and Martinsville’s Paris Jamison rounded out the first team.

Taylor Martin of Carroll County was an honorable mention pick on the all-Region IV girls’ team. Salem’s Tay Taylor was the region player of the year.

In all-Region C balloting, Sydney Lindsey of Galax was a second-team pick on the girls’ team after averaging 12.5 points and 12.3 rebounds per game. Grayson County’s Camryn McGrady and Madison Shupe were honorable mention picks. Grayson’s Max Rodgers was an honorable mention selection on the boys’ team.

Caleb Tanner of Floyd County was named the boys’ player of the year and Covington’s Sa’Mone Moore earned the top honor among the region’s girls.

 

2013 all-Region IV

boys’ basketball team

 

First team

Ryan Gravley, sr., Carroll County; Dylan Hodson, sr., Salem; Paris Jamison, sr., Martinsville; Josh Hess, jr., Abingdon; Mack Owens, sr., Abingdon.

 

Player of the year

Ryan Gravley, Carroll County

Division 3 coach of the year

B.J. Lasley, Abingdon

Division 4 coach of the year

Brad Hawks, Carroll County

 

Second team

Troy Mann, jr., Salem; Chris Hampton, sr., Magna Vista; Michael Ayares, sr., Blacksburg; Joey Augustine, sr., Salem; Ethan Richardson, sr., Marion.

 

Honorable mention

Matt Hill, sr., Salem; Noah Walker, jr., Tazewell; Evan Huffman, sr., Tunstall; Marquise Nowlin, sr., Patrick County; Devontae Wimbush, soph., Bassett; Terrell Simmons, sr., Cave Spring.

 

2013 all-Region IV

girls’ basketball team

 

First team

Tay Taylor, sr., Salem; Brittany Allen, jr., Richlands; Ebony Reynolds, soph., Patrick County; Taylor Blevins, soph., Abingdon; Andrea Venable, sr., Bassett.

 

Player of the year

Tay Taylor, Salem

Division 3 coach of the year

Dennis Palmer, Richlands

Division 4 coach of the year

Dwayne Harrell, Salem

 

Second team

Tessa Foley, sr., Salem; Taylor Catron, sr., Tazewell; Darian Thornton, sr., Christiansburg; Hailey Singleton, fr., Hidden Valley; Cassie Richardson, sr., Richlands.

 

Honorable mention

Brandi Warner, sr., Magna Vista; Bri Dobson, jr., Patrick County; Taylor Martin, sr., Carroll County; Simone Venable, sr., Bassett; Jordan Ballein, jr., Blacksburg; Kelly King, sr., Hidden Valley.

 

2013 all-Region C

boys’ basketball team

 

First team

Caleb Tanner, jr., Floyd County; Isaiah Phillips, jr., Radford; Tyler Crockett, sr., Glenvar; Asher Dillow, sr., Bland County; Charlie Fitzgerald, sr., Parry McCluer.

 

Player of the year

Caleb Tanner, Floyd County

Division 2 coach of the year

Rick Cormany, Radford

Division 1 coach of the year

Nelson Fox, Parry McCluer

 

Second team

Reid Sturgill, sr., Chilhowie; Brandon Lemons, sr., Floyd County; Isaac Baltazar, sr., George Wythe; Colby Hill, soph., Graham; Jeremy Williams, soph., Glenvar.

 

Honorable mention

Chase Hankins, sr., Bland County; Coleman Thomas, jr., Fort Chiswell; Daniel Richmond, sr., James River; Raquane Matthews, soph., Covington; Josh Perry, jr., James River; Jordan Miller, jr., Covington; Max Rodgers, jr., Grayson County; Marcus Hash, sr., George Wythe; Jason Prater, jr., Northwood; Jay Linkous, sr., Rural Retreat.

 

2013 all-Region C

girls’ basketball team

 

First team

Sa’Mone Moore, jr., Covington; Danielle Catron, jr., Chilhowie; Kasey Uecker, sr., Patrick Henry; Brooke Bostwick, jr., Auburn; Maggie Wilbourne, soph., Glenvar.

 

Player of the year

Sa’Mone Moore, Covington

 

Second team

Amanda Hollandsworth, jr., Floyd County; Ashley King, jr., James River; Sarah Whisman, sr., Fort Chiswell; Sydney Lindsey, soph., Galax; Carley Lytton, soph., Floyd County.

 

Honorable mention

Camryn McGrady, soph., Grayson County; Sadie Smith, fr., Fort Chiswell; Madison Shupe, Soph., Grayson County; Leteashia Clarke, jr., Covington; Morgan Huffard, sr., James River; Autumn Phillips, jr., Covington; Kanish Wiley, sr., Glenvar; Kristen Atwell, sr., George Wythe; Jayme Copenhaver, sr., Patrick Henry; Kelsey Puckett, fr., Northwood.