.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

All-region teams announced

-A A +A

Conley a first-team 1A West pick for Tide; four selected for second-team honors.

By Craig Worrell, Sports Editor

Galax’s Clif Conley made an impact in his first year as a member of the Maroon Tide basketball team. He made an impact on the coaches in the western half of the state as well.

Conley, a junior guard, was chosen as a first-team all-Region 1A West boys’ basketball team, joining seven other Twin County players who were named to their respective second teams or honorable mention lists.

The all-region voting carries a little different meaning than in years past. With the realignment this school year of the Virginia High School League, each classification – 1A through 6A – consists of two regions instead of four, so the geographic footprint of each region is roughly twice as large as before.

Conley led Galax to a 19-6 record, the Conference 46 championship, a runner-up showing in Region 1A West and a spot in the state semifinals where the Maroon Tide was eliminated by eventual state champion Altavista. Conley averaged 14.9 points per game, missing three games with an eye infection but still scoring 328 points in 22 games. He was a 41-percent shooter from the floor and shot a Twin County-best 86.7 percent (78-of-90) from the foul line.

The Floyd County transfer absolutely caught fire from long range in the postseason, going 23-for-41 (56.1 percent) from behind the 3-point line over the season’s final six games.

Radford’s Nate Jones was named the region’s player of the year and Bobcats coach Rick Cormany picked up coach of the year honors.

Four Twin County players earned nods on their respective all-region second teams, including a pair of Carroll County freshmen. Keely Lundy and Mattie Kennedy were second-team picks in highly competitive Region 4A North as the pair finished their first varsity season as the Lady Cavaliers’ top two scorers.

Lundy averaged 12.9 points per game and Kennedy 11.4 as Carroll (19-5) took the runner-up spot in Conference 24. Kennedy led the Cavaliers in rebounding as a point guard with 7.4 per night to go with 3.3 assists and 2.8 steals, while Lundy averaged 4.8 boards, 2.6 assists and 2.9 steals.

Gunnar Beamer was a second-team pick for the Carroll County boys, who also managed a Conference 24 runner-up showing with an 18-7 mark. Beamer averaged 10.9 points and 4.0 assists, shooting 40.9 percent from the floor and 74.2 percent from the line.

Grayson County’s Ty Cannaday was the first player listed on the Region 2A West second team, just after a star-studded first team that included the state’s all-time leading scorer and two members of the 2A state championship team.

Cannaday poured in a whopping 519 points in his senior season, averaging 21.6 points per game for the Blue Devils. The Grayson point guard also averaged 5.3 assists and 4.7 steals, shooting 45.7 percent from the field and 69.5 percent from the foul line.

Floyd County scoring machine Caleb Tanner was the player of the year for the region.

Earning honorable mention status were Carroll County’s Connor Lundy (16.7 points, 5.4 assists, 3.0 steals, 47.9 FG pct., 71.7 FT pct, 39.8 3-point pct.), Galax’s Chandler Quesenberry (7.4 ppg, 3.2 ast.) and the Maroon Tide’s Sydney Lindsey (11.2 ppg., 7.3 rpg., 45.9 FG pct.).

 

REGION 1A WEST BOYS

First team

Nate Jones (Radford), Isaiah Phillips (Radford), Hunter Sutherland (Haysi), Clif Conley (Galax), Ervin Beatty (J.I. Burton).

 

Player of the year

Nate Jones, Radford

Coach of the year

Rick Cormany, Radford

 

Second team

Chandler Burton (Narrows), Tyler Austin (Castlewood), Bailey Robertson (Chilhowie), Uriah Addison (Rye Cove), Josh Viers (Council).

 

Honorable mention

Jake Shelbourne (Auburn), Marcus Finley (Radford), Dylan Hale (Fort Chiswell), Chandler Quesenberry (Galax), Derrick Boardwine (Chilhowie), Jason Prater (Northwood), Casey Dye (Honaker), Wes Roberts (Holston), Justin Greer (Thomas Walker), Ryan Milgrim (Eastside).

 

REGION 1A WEST GIRLS

 

First team

Danielle Catron (Chilhowie), Sa’Mone Moore (Covington), Katlyn Phillips (Clintwood), Hannah Mondrage (Haysi), Laken Robinette (Honaker).

 

Player of the year

Danielle Catron, Chilhowie

Coach of the year

Misty Miller, Honaker

 

Second team

Kara Goodman (Twin Valley), Jada Penn (Radford), Kacie Jesse (Castlewood), Elizabeth Jones (George Wythe), Leteachia Clarke (Covington).

 

Honorable mention

Jasmine Bay (J.I. Burton), Brooke Bostwick (Auburn), Adrienne Cline (Hurley), McKinley Isaacs (Castlewood), Sydney Lindsey (Galax), Jessalyn Monday (Auburn), Kayla Mullins (Clintwood), Kenzie Sabo (Chilhowie), Sadie Smith (Fort Chiswell), Erin Stanley (Eastside), Peyton Williams (Northwood).

 

REGION 2A WEST BOYS

 

First team

Caleb Tanner (Floyd County), Tremaine Edmunds (Dan River), Devonte Holland (Martinsville), Terrell Edmunds (Dan River), Noah Walker (Virginia High), Colby Hill (Graham), John Shelor (Giles), Dylan Jenkins (Gate City).

 

Player of the year

Caleb Tanner, Floyd County

 

Second team

Ty Cannaday (Grayson County), Ben Brown (Richlands), Javon Bennett (Gretna), Leon Ragland (Buckingham County), Preston Neukirch (Floyd County), Cameron Taylor (Martinsville), Tony Hood (Graham), Tanner Robinette (Lebanon).

 

REGION 2A WEST GIRLS

 

First team

Logan Reynolds (Central-Wise), Morgan Gose (Gate City), Carley Lytton (Floyd County), Brittany Allen (Richlands), Ragan Wiseman (Floyd County), Morgan Hall (Grundy), Hayley Green (Glenvar), Hannah Cox (Lebanon).

 

Player of the year

Logan Reynolds, Central-Wise

 

Second team

Jordan Gose (Gate City), Jalexus Mitchell (Martinsville), Maggie Wilbourne (Glenvar), Christene Phillips (Floyd County), Amanda Hollandsworth (Floyd County), Whitney Saunders (Tazewell), N’Taezha Davis (Dan River), Chloe Harris (John Battle).

 

REGION 4A NORTH BOYS

 

First team

Cameron Jackson (Handley), Jamarcus Hairston (G.W. Danville), Tony Richardson (Dominion), Anthony Howard (King George), Warren Craft (William Fleming), Solomon Finley (Handley), Leon Straus (Charlottesville), Ethan Walker (Loudoun County).

 

Player of the year

Cameron Jackson, Handley

Coach of the year

Jason Toton, Handley

 

Second team

Josh James (Chancellor), Tomario Rogers (G.W. Danville), Aamir Simms (Fluvanna), Tre Brown (Handley), Grant Golden (Sherando), Gunnar Beamer (Carroll County), Troy Mann (Salem), Colin Jeffrey (Dominion).

 

Honorable mention

Connor Lundy (Carroll County), Quad Borup (Loudoun County), Steve Jones (William Fleming), Jawan Graves (Charlottesville), Jeremiah Blackwell (Fauquier).

 

REGION 4A NORTH GIRLS

 

First team

Desiree Keeling (William Fleming), Jayla Harris (Chancellor), Maggie Phillips (Loudoun County), Bron’aza Fitzgerald (G.W. Danville), Kendall Ballard (Charlottesville), Brenna Cook (Millbrook), Kiana Childress (Fluvanna), Antavia Stevens (William Fleming).

 

Player of the year

Desiree Keeling, William Fleming

Coach of the year

Champ Hubbard, William Fleming

 

Second team

Sydney Jackson (Chancellor), Brooke Basinger (Woodgrove), Kayla Demps (Courtland), Kiana Smith (Liberty), Keely Lundy (Carroll County), Mattie Kennedy (Carroll County), Kayla Tibbs (Heritage), Lauren Reed (Millbrook).

 

Honorable mention

Chloe Knox (Loudoun County). Kaliya Barbour (Bassett), Gracie Doane (William Fleming), Kate Stutz (Fluvanna), Tamara Starchia (Charlottesville), Alysandra Worrell (Handley), Kameron Marshall (Amherst County), Emily Green (Chancellor).