.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2014 Galax Old Fiddlers' Convention Winners

-A A +A

BEST ALL-AROUND PERFORMER

Eddie Bond - Fries

OLD-TIME FIDDLE

1. Eddie Bond, Galax

2. Jake Krack - St. Albans, W.Va.

3. Tessa Dillon - St. Albans, W.Va.

4. Kilby Spencer - Galax

5. Joe Furtado - Front Royal

6. Kitty Amaral - Elk Creek

7. Corrina Logston - Nashville, Tenn.

8. Nate Leath - Charlottesville

9. Richard Bowman - Mount Airy, N.C.

10. Erika Testerman - Lansing, N.C.

DOBRO

1. Pammy Davis - Pleasant Garden, N.C.

2. Tony Joines - Millers Creek, N.C.

3. Doug Smith - Medway, Ohio

4. Jordon Roberson - Stoneville, N.C.

5. Donnie Scott - Mount Airy, N.C.

6. Wayne Willis - Portsmith

7. Jake Joines - Millers Creek, N.C.

8. Robert Ellis - Mocksville, N.C.

9. Maggie Anderson - Woodlawn

10. Josh Hazelwood - Dobson, N.C.

MANDOLIN

1. Cory Piatt - Springfield, Tenn.

2. Greg Jones - Mount Airy, N.C.

3. Opie Poindexter - Blacksburg, S.C.

4. Rodney Hodges - Walkertown, N.C.

5. Todd Hiatt - State Road, N.C.

6. Ricky Ellis - Bedford

7. Tyler Tuttle - Wilkesboro, N.C.

8. Nicolas Goad - Stuart

9. Ryan Blevins - Marion

10. Taylor Baker - Winchester

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE

1. Crystal Shipley - Kingsport, Tenn.

2. Daniel Greeson - Jamestown, N.C.

3. Glen Alexander - Charlotte, N.C.

4. Carson Peters - Piney Flat, Tenn.

5. Rebekah Campbell - Ballard, W.Va.

6. Carley Arrowood - Union Mills, N.C.

7. Henry Mabe - Walnut Cove, N.C.

8. Jeff Michael - Mocksville, N.C.

9. Meade Richter - Bristol, Tenn.

10. Debbie Gitlin - Walkertown, N.C.

DULCIMER

1. Sharon Boyd - Colonial Heights

2. Hunter Walker - Beckley, W.Va.

3. Dot Christenson - Lexington, KY

4. Lois Hornbostel - Bryson City, N.C.

5. Phyllis Gaskins - Port Republic

6. Kendra Ward - Bidwell, Ohio

7. Tim Thorton - Shawsville

8. Clarence Roberts - Galax

9. Dick Lamb - Keezletown

10. Don Neuhauser - Charlestown, IN

BLUEGRASS BANJO

1. Lyndwood Lunsford - Cascade

2. David Carroll - Bedford

3. Johnathan Dillon - Wirtz

4. Brennen Ernst - Mount Airy, N.C.

5. Eric Hardin - West Jefferson, N.C.

6. Sam Gutheridge - Fairlee, MD

7. Timothy Mills - Riner

8. Stevie Barr - Galax

9. Burke Jessee - Wytheville

10. Andy Lowe - Winston-Salem, N.C.

CLAWHAMMER BANJO

1. Josh Ellis - Galax

2. Brein Fain - Stuart

3. Madison Shepherd - West Jefferson, N.C.

4. Jim Lloyd - Rural Retreat

5. Kelley Breiding - Mount Airy, N.C.

6. Eric Hill - Fries

7. Cody Jackson - Austinville

8. Trish Fore - Galax

9. Victor Furtado - Front Royal

10. Robbie Anders - Galax

AUTOHARP

1. Ronnie Burroughs - Keysville

2. Penny Kilby - Mouth of Wilson

3. Frederick Douglas - Pickens, S.C.

4. Vicki Boyd - Laurel Fork

5. Gerald Anderson - Troutdale

6. Bobbi Roberts - Galax

7. Lois Shumaker - Olin, N.C.

8. Judy Penn.gter - Standsville

9. Virgil Adams - Galax

10. Libby Kahn - Independence

GUITAR

1. Jack Hinshelwood - Abingdon

2. Zack Arnold - West Jefferson, N.C.

3. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson

4. Steve Kilby - Mouth of Wilson

5. Wayne Dye - Galax

6. Presley Barker - Trap Hill, N.C.

7. Henry Boitnott - Roanoke

8. John Marler - Statesville, N.C.

9. Ted McAllister - Fincastle

10. Greg Wilson - Fries

FOLK SONG

1. Leslie Dunbar - Eagle Rock

2. Ashley Nale - Galax

3. John Goad - Rogersville, Tenn.

4. Ted Turner - Fort Chiswell

5. Kim Allison - Johnson City, Tenn.

6. Amy Ellis - Bedford

7. Becky Massey - Clairsville, Ohio

8. Tyler Williams - Johnson City, Tenn.

9. Lindsey Nale - Galax

10. Lynne Powell - Mocksville, N.C.

DANCE

1. Kenny Monahan - Ivanhoe

2. Julie Shepherd-Powell - Big Stone Gap

3. Kathy Delp - Galax

4. Mitchell Robinson - Galax

5. Dawson McKay - Crockett

6. Marsha Todd - Mount Airy, N.C.

7. Delbert Dunford - Wytheville

8. Glenn Wimmer - Rocky Mount

9. John Perry - Independence

10. Laura Boyles - Galax

BLUEGRASS BANDS

1. Exit 109 - Hillsville

2. High Voltage - Pfafftown, N.C.

3. Cross Roads - Cana

4. Sons of the South - Statesville, N.C.

5. The Coyote Ugly Band - Kingsport, Tenn.

6. Kickin’ Grass - Christiansburg

7. The Country Boys - Mount Airy, N.C.

8. Southern Gentlemen - Collinsville

9. Wound Tight - Wirtz

10. The Loose Strings - Galax

11. New High Country Boys - Mocksville, N.C.

12. The Grassfields - Walnut Cove, N.C.

13. Drive Time - Timberlake, N.C.

14. Tyler Williams Band - Johnson City, Tenn.

15. Common Ground - Bedford

OLD-TIME BANDS

1. Whoopin’ Holler String Band - Marlinton, W.Va.

2. Crooked Road Ramblers - Galax

3. Bowdacious - Galax

4. Dry Hill Draggers - Ferrum

5. Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers - Galax

6. Sweet T and The Twisted Lemons - Fincastle

7. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Mount Airy, N.C.

8. The Cabin Creek Boys - Lansing, N.C.

9. New River Bound - Christiansburg

10. Pilot Mountain Bobcats - Westfield, N.C.

11. Tune Town Oldtime Band - Marion

12. Roan Mountain Hilltoppers - Roan Mountain, Tenn.

13. Virginia Creepers - Fries

14. Bow Benders - Galax

15. The Railsplitters - Big Stone Gap

YOUTH OLD-TIME FIDDLE

1. Kitty Amaral - Elk Creek

2. Andrew Vogts - Chadds Ford, Penn.

3. Byan Lakey - Thomasville, N.C.

4. Ruth Shumway - West Jerferson, N.C.

5. Libby Harbour - Wilkesboro, N.C.

YOUTH BLUEGRASS FIDDLE

1. Annabelle Watts - Philpot, Ky.

2. Isabella Gorman - Charlottesville

3. Marissa Colter - Clemmons, N.C.

4. Eli Smith - Fayetteville, N.C.

5. Sara Biesack - Melbourne, Fla.

YOUTH MANDOLIN

1. Liam Percell - Deep Gap, N.C.

2. Eli Wildman - Roanoke

3. Austin Tate - Marion

4. Fiona Burdette - Winston-Salem, N.C.

5. Luke Morris - Galax

YOUTH CLAWHAMMER BANJO

1. Madison Shepherd - West Jefferson, N.C.

2. Lucas Hall - Troutdale

3. Victor Furtado - Front Royal

4. Brittany Osborne - West Jefferson, N.C.

5. Mason Wagnor - Glade Valley, N.C.

YOUTH BLUEGRASS BANJO

1. Luke Smith - Fayetteville, N.C.

2. Blake Lanning - Lexington, N.C.

3. Chris Poole - Thomasville, N.C.

4. Clay Russell - Troutdale

5. Adam Bishop - Riner

YOUTH GUITAR

1. Pressley Barker - Traphill, N.C.

2. Nick Weitzenfeld - Check

3. Zack Arnold - West Jefferson, N.C.

4. Danielle Yother - Pickens, S.C.

5. Carson Peters - Piney Flats, Tenn.

YOUTH BANDS

1. Cross Ties - Mount Airy, N.C.

2. Gravel Road - Pilot

3. Undecided - Chadds Ford, Penn.

4. Highway 21 - Elk Creek

5. Never Seen - Fayetteville, N.C.