.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2011 Galax Fiddlers' Convention Winners

-A A +A

 

 

 

Winners of the 76th Annual Galax Old Fiddlers' Convention, held Aug. 8-13, 2011:

 

Youth Competition Winners — Aug. 8

Band

  1. Stealing Thunder Bluegrass — Johnson City, Tenn.

  2. The Barrell Bunch — Galax

  3. Old Grass — Laurel Fork

  4. Psycho Exploding Orangutans — Front Royal

  5. Most Wanted Bluegrass — Pickens, S.C.

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Brandy Miller — West Jefferson, N.C.

  2. Barack Wright — Rocky Mount

  3. Tyler Jackson — Timberlake, N.C.

  4. Jacob Johnson — North Wilkesboro, N.C.

  5. David Chrisley — Max Meadows

Guitar

  1. Joseph Burcham — Galax

  2. Tony Hicks — Laurel Fork

  3. Travis Starkey-Moore — Rocky Mount

  4. Danielle Yother — Pickens, S.C.

  5. Jeffery Roten — Ennice, N.C.

Old-Time Fiddle

  1. Andrew Vogts — Chadds Ford, Pa.

  2. Laci Broom — Lexington, N.C.

  3. David Jett — White Oak

  4. Erin Hall — Radford

  5. Tori Jones — Linwood, N.C.

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Nellie Grace Smith — Robbins, N.C.

  2. Adam Larkey — Johnson City, Tenn.

  3. Crystal Shipley — Kingsport, Tenn.

  4. Carlie Arrowood — Union Mills, N.C.

  5. Carson Peters — Piney Flats, Tenn.

Mandolin

  1. Cory Piatt — Springfield, Tenn.

  2. Catherine Conner — Stuart

  3. Harper Speagle-Price — Richmond

  4. Connar Hagwood — Durham, N.C.

  5. Laura Ellis — Moneta

Clawhammer Banjo

  1. Jared Boyd — Laurel Fork

  2. Victor Furtado — Front Royal

  3. Leigh Beamer — Wytheville

  4. Madison Shepherd — West Jefferson, N.C.

  5. Miguel Villarruel — Glade Valley, N.C.

 

Old Fiddlers Convention Winners — Aug. 9-13

Best All Around Performer — Jake Krack, Charleston, W.Va.

 

Old-Time Fiddle

  1. Jake Krack — Charleston, W. Va.

  2. Jacob Bowen — State Road, N.C.

  3. Erynn Marshall — Galax

  4. Nick McMillian — Mount Airy, N.C.

  5. Richard Bowman — Mount Airy, N.C.

  6. Kilby Spencer — Galax

  7. Chris Testerman — Whitetop

  8. Nate Leath — Natural Bridge

  9. Bill Burchfield — Roan Mountain, Tenn.

  10. Lucy Cockran — Middletown, Del.

 

Dobro

  1. Jacob Joines — Miller Creek, W. Va.

  2. Josh Hazelwood — Cana

  3. Gavin Largent — Winchester

  4. Jordon Roberson — Statesville

  5. Tom Costner — Pilot Mountain, N.C.

  6. Eddie Marrs — Princeton, W. Va.

  7. Maggie Anderson — Woodlawn

  8. Robert Ellis — Mocksville, N.C.

  9. Doug Smith — Midway, Ohio

  10. Alan Jolley — Gastonia, N.C.

 

Mandolin

  1. Ben Hill — Galax

  2. Ricky Ellis — Bedford

  3. Sage Wright — Rocky Mount

  4. Taylor Baker — Winchester

  5. Travis Chandler — Galax

  6. Tyler Tuttle — Wilkesboro

  7. Cory Piatt — Springfield, Tenn.

  8. Connor Lambert — Troutman, N.C.

  9. Carl Jones — Galax

  10. Brian Muller — Christiansburg

 

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Samantha Snyder — Lexington, N.C.

  2. Corrina Logston — Nashville, Tenn.

  3. Henry Mabe — Walnut Cove, N.C.

  4. Aaron Lewis — Richmond

  5. Melody Berger — Brooklyn, N.Y.

  6. Malia Furtado — Front Royal

  7. Jessica Zelinsky — Williamsburg

  8. Spencer Strickland — Lambsburg

  9. Glen Alexander — Pfafftown, N.C.

  10. Stephen Fraleigh — Raleigh, N.C.

 

Dulcimer

  1. Hunter Walker — Beckley, W. Va.

  2. Sharon Boyd — Colonial Heights

  3. Emily Pritchard — Beckley, W. Va.

  4. Tim Thornton — Shawsville

  5. Dot Christenson — Lexington, Ky.

  6. Tim Owen — Clover

  7. Marsha Harris — Morehead City, N.C.

  8. Donna Correll — Elk Creek

  9. Barry Martin — Henry

  10. Don Depoy — McGaheysville

 

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Andy Lowe — Winston-Salem, N.C.

  2. Linwood Lunsford — Cascade

  3. Tony Mabe — Galax

  4. Brian Hollifield — Chandler, Tex.

  5. Brandy Miller — West Jefferson, N.C.

  6. Rusty Breedlove — Salem

  7. Gina Clowes — Winchester

  8. Stevie Barr — Galax

  9. Hersie McMillian — Mount Airy, N.C.

  10. Jeremy Stephens — Danville

 

Clawhammer Banjo

  1. Marsha Todd — Mount Airy, N.C.

  2. Adam Hurt — Winston-Salem, N.C.

  3. Jared Boyd — Laurel Fork

  4. Nancy Sluys — Westfield, N.C.

  5. Rebekah Weiler — Marrietta, Ga.

  6. Tina Steffey — Jonesboro, Tenn

  7. Debbie Grim — Konnarock

  8. Hannah Traynham — Willis

  9. Kelly Breiding — Mount Airy, N.C.

  10. Jim Lloyd — Rural Retreat

 

Autoharp

  1. Eddie Bond — Fries

  2. Heather Mabe — Walnut Cove, N.C.

  3. David Kilby – Peach Bottom, Pa.

  4. Ronnie Burroughs — Keysville

  5. Rhoda Kemp — Roanoke

  6. John Hollandsworth – Christiansburg

  7. Libby Kahn — Independence

  8. Doug Pratt — Cary, N.C.

  9. Judy Pagter — Walnut Creek, Calif.

  10. Glenna Anderson — Christiansburg

 

Guitar

  1. Zeb Snyder — Lexington

  2. Brandon Davis — Independence

  3. Jack Hinschelwood — Shawsville

  4. Wayne Henderson — Rugby

  5. Aaron Williams — Blacksburg

  6. Lucas White — Galax

  7. Austin Mikeal — Lansing, N.C.

  8. Wayne Dye — Cleveland

  9. Greg Wilson — Fries

  10. Mark Unruh — Newark, Del.

 

Folk Song

  1. Leslie Dunbar — Eagle Rock

  2. Tyler Williams — Johnson City, Tenn

  3. Beverly Horton — Kingsport, Tenn.

  4. Melinda Davis — Raven

  5. Baruch Wright — Rock Mount

  6. Marty Leedy — Bluefield

  7. Lauren Williams — Ballan Victoria, Australia

  8. Melinda Kenny — Galax

  9. Randall Eller — Chilhowie

  10. James Hensley — Dungannon

 

Dance

  1. Glenn Wimmer — Rocky Mount

  2. Kenny Monahan — Ivanhoe

  3. Brett Martin — Independence

  4. Delbert Dunford — Wytheville

  5. Dawson McKay — Rural Retreat

  6. Laura Boyles — Galax

  7. Angela Hale — Elk Creek

  8. Leigh Rudner — Greensboro

  9. Justin Jackson — Austinville

  10. Regina Sigmon — Callaway

 

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Deeznuts — Hillsville

  2. Narrow Road — Mount Airy, N.C.

  3. Exit 109 — Hillsville

  4. Rockford Express — Winston-Salem, N.C.

  5. Blu-Vue — Mount Airy, N.C.

  6. Stoney's Jar — Marion

  7. Tom Brentley and Missionary Ridge — Wartract, Tenn.

  8. Second Circle — Warrensville, N.C.

  9. Son's of the South — Claremont, N.C.

  10. Blue Plate Special — Ashland

  11. Black Diamond — Falls Mill

  12. Blue Delivery — Greensboro, N.C.

  13. Bufflick Ridge — Winchester

  14. Rocky Top Ninjee Chop — Winchester

  15. Common Ground — Moneta

 

Old-Time Bands

  1. Whoopin Holler String Band — Charleston, W. Va.

  2. Dry Hill Draggers — Ferrum

  3. Roan Mountain Hilltoppers — Roan Mountain, Tenn.

  4. Slate Mountain Ramblers — Mount Airy, N.C.

  5. Crooked Road Ramblers — Galax

  6. Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers — Low Gap, N.C.

  7. Modal Citizens — Suffern, N.Y.

  8. Joe's Truck Stop — Round Hill

  9. Back Step — Mount Airy, N.C.

  10. Handy Andy Old-Time String Band — Rural Retreat

  11. Cornbread and Buttermilk — Roanoke

  12. Hard Cider — Independence

  13. South Carolina Broadcasters — Charleston, S.C.

  14. Virginia Creepers — Fries

  15. Zephyr Lightning Bolts — State Road, N.C.