.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2010 FALL SPORTS SCHEDULES

-A A +A
By

GALAX

VARSITY FOOTBALL

August

20                  # Carroll County                  Away                 7:30

27                  Northwood                          Home                  7:30

September

3                    Alleghany, N.C.                  Home                  7:30

10                  EastMont                            Away                  7:30

17                  Radford                              Away                  7:30

24                  Craig County                      Home                  7:00

October

1                  Open

8                  Grayson County                  Home                  7:30

15                  Fort Chiswell                     Away                  7:30

22                  Covington                         Away                  7:30

29                  Bland County                    Home                  7:30

November

5                  Narrows                             Away                  7:30

# Benefit game

JV FOOTBALL

August

19                  Giles (scr.)                      Away                  5:30

24                  Bland County                  Away                  7:00

September

2                   Alleghany, N.C.                 Away                  6:30

16                  Carroll County                 Home                 7:00

23                  Fort Chiswell                   Away                  7:00

October

7                    Grayson County              Away                  7:30

11                  Radford                          Home                  7:30

14                  Floyd County                  Home                  7:30

21                  Rural Retreat                  Away                  6:00

8TH GRADE FOOTBALL

August

19                  Giles (scr.)                      Home                  5:30

24                  Bland County                  Away                  5:30

September

9                    Narrows                          Home                  5:30

16                  Carroll County                 Home                  5:00

23                  Fort Chiswell                   Away                  5:00

October

7                    Grayson County              Away                  5:30

11                  Radford                          Home                  5:30

14                  Floyd County                  Home                  5:30

CROSS COUNTRY

September

1                   Teams TBA (scr)                  Home                  4:00

4                  C'burg Inv.                          Away                  8 a.m.

8                   Giles                                   Away                  4:00

18                  Marion Inv.                        Away                  8 a.m.

22                  Maroon Tide Inv.                Home                  4:00

25                  Bristol Inv.                        Away                  8 a.m.

29                  Grayson County                Away                  4:00

October

2                  Wendy's Classic                  Away                  9 a.m.

6                  Auburn                              Away                  4:30

13                  EastMont                         Away                  3:30

21                  Abingdon Inv.                  Away                  4:00

27                  MED meet                       Home                  4:00

November

3                  Region C meet                  Giles                  2:00

# at Rural Retreat

 

 

GRAYSON COUNTY

VARSITY FOOTBALL

August

20  #Floyd County      Home                   7:30

27  Alleghany, N.C.      Home                   7:30

September

3     Chilhowie             Away                   7:30

10  Rural Retreat        Home                   7:30

17  Glenvar                Away                    7:30

24  Carroll County      Home                   7:30

October

1    Radford               Home                   7:30

8    Galax                  Away                   7:30

15  Open

22  Bland County      Home                   7:30

29  Narrows             Away                    7:30

November

5    Fort Chiswell      Away                   7:30

# Benefit game

 

JV FOOTBALL

August

26  Alleghany, N.C.      Away                   7:30

September

9     Graham               Away                   7:30

16  Fort Chiswell         Home                  7:30

23  Carroll County      Away                   7:30

30  Glenvar                Home                  7:30

October

7    Galax                   Home                  7:30

14  Rural Retreat       Home                   7:30

18  Chilhowie            Away                   7:30

 

8th Grade Football

August

26  Alleghany, N.C.      Away                   6:00

September

9    Graham                Away                   6:00

16  Fort Chiswell         Home                  6:00

23  Carroll County      Away                   6:00

30  Glenvar                Home                  6:00

October

7    Galax                   Home                  6:00

14  Rural Retreat       Home                   6:00

18  Chilhowie            Away                    6:00

 

VARSITY/ JV VOLLEYBALL

August

19  Floyd Co. (Scr.)           Away              7:00

25  Geo. Wythe (scr.)       Away               7:30

31  Carroll County            Away              7:00

September

2    Chilhowie                   Away              7:00

7    Fort Chiswell              Home              7:00

9    Bland County             Away               7:00

14  Galax                        Away               7:00

16  Chilhowie                  Home              7:00

18  Northwood Tourn      Away               9 a.m.

20  Carroll County           Home              7:00

22  Alleghany, N.C.         Home               7:00

23  Narrows                   Away                7:00

29  Rural Retreat            Home              7:00

October

5    Fort Chiswell            Away                7:00

7    Bland County           Home               7:00

12  Galax                      Home                7:00

13  Alleghany, N.C.        Away                7:00

18  George Wythe         Home                7:00

20  Rural Retreat          Away                 7:00

26  Narrows                  Home               7:00

(Starting times are for varsity)

 

GOLF

August

10                Bland Co.                 Wolf Creek             4:00

11                Marion tourn           Holston Hills            9:00

12                Galax                      Blue Ridge               4:00

19                Narrows                  Castle Rock             4:00

24                Fort Chiswell           New River               4:00

31                Carroll Co.              Blue Ridge               4:00

September

2                 Fort Chiswell           Draper Valley           4:00

7                 Carroll Co.               New River               4:00

9                 Galax                      New River               4:00

13                Graham                 Fincastle                 4:00

27                MED tourn            Draper Valley           9:00

October

5                  Region C tourn       Wytheville              9:00

 

CROSS COUNTRY

August

25                Carroll County (scr)        Away            4:00

September

1                  Galax                             Away            4:00

8                  Giles Inv.                       Away            4:00

18                Marion Inv.                    Away            8 a.m.

22                Galax Inv.                      Away            4:00

29                Blue Devil Inv.               Home           4:00

October

6                  Auburn                          Away           4:30

21                Abingdon Inv.                Away           4:00

27                MED meet                     Galax           4:00

November

3                  Region C meet               Giles            2:00

13                Group A meet                Manassas     9 a.m.

 

CARROLL COUNTY

VARSITY FOOTBALL

August

20                  #Galax                  Home                  7:30

27                  Bassett                  Home                  7:30

September

3                   Patrick County         Home                 7:30

10                 Christiansburg         Away                  7:30

17                 Tazewell                  Away                  7:30

24                 Grayson County      Away                  7:30

October

1                  Open

8                  Abingdon                  Home                 7:30

15                 Marion                    Home                 7:30

22                 Grundy                   Away                 7:30

29                 Richlands                Away                 7:30

November

5                  Graham                  Home                  7:30

# Benefit game

 

JV FOOTBALL

August

26                  Bassett                  Away                  6:00

September

2                  George Wythe          Home                 7:00

9                  Christiansburg          Home                 7:00

16                  Galax                     Home                 7:00

23                  Grayson County     Away                  7:15

27                  Marion                   Away                  7:15

30                  Patrick County       Away                  6:00

October

7                  Floyd County            Away                  7:15

 

VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL

August

23                  Galax                              Away                  7:00

24                  Patrick County                Home                  7:00

26                  Floyd County                  Home                   7:00

31                  Grayson County              Home                  7:00

September

2                  Patrick County                  Away                  6:30

13                  Floyd County                  Away                  7:00

14                  Richlands                       Away                  7:00

16                  Marion                           Home                  7:00

20                  Grayson County              Away                  7:00

21                  Grundy                           Away                  7:00

23                  Graham                         Home                  7:00

28                  Abingdon                       Away                  7:00

30                  Tazewell                        Home                 7:00

October

7                  Richlands                        Home                  7:00

11                  Galax                            Home                  7:00

12                  Marion                          Away                  7:00

14                  Grundy                         Home                  7:00

19                  Graham                       Away                   7:00

26                  Abingdon                     Home                  7:00

28                  Tazewell                      Away                  7:00

Start times are for varsity

 

CROSS COUNTRY

August

25                  Galax                          Home                  4:00

September

1                   SWD teams                  Home                  4:00

11                  PH-Glade Spring          Away                  9 a.m.

15                  Graham                      Away                  4:00

18                  Marion                       Away                  9 a.m.

23                  Abingdon                   Away                  4:00

29                  Grayson County         Away                  4:00

October

6                  George Wythe               Away                  4:00

14                  Rural Retreat               Away                  4:30

20                  Grundy                       Away                  4:30

27                  SWD meet                  Grundy

August

3                  SWD teams                  Grundy                  10 a.m.

9                  Fort Chiswell                  Draper                  10 a.m.

10                  SWD teams                  Marion                  10 a.m.

11                  SWD teams                  BRCC                  12 noon

12                  SWD teams                  Abingdon                  9 a.m.

16                  SWD teams                  Fincastle                  10 a.m.

19                  SWD teams                  Tazewell                  1:00

31                  Grayson Co.                  BRCC                  4:00

September

7                  Grayson Co.                  New Riv.                  4:00

15                  Patrick Co.                  Olde Mill                  2:30

16                  Floyd Co.                    BRCC                  4:00

20                  Bassett                       Olde Mill                  4:00

28                  SWD champ                Abingdon                  10 a.m.

October

4                    Region IV                     TBA                  10 a.m.